Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing co., New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517139110ISBN:0517139111
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517139110ISBN:0517139111
Description: Good. Erotica: Adults Only Good tight hardcopy, a collection of stories and humor and poems for the adult humor in us. A collection of erotic poetry and stories. Happy Reading! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Value Proprietary
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780517205426ISBN:0517205424
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13:9780517139110ISBN:0517139111
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13:9780517139110ISBN:0517139111
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517139110ISBN:0517139111
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13:9780517139110ISBN:0517139111
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13:9780517139110ISBN:0517139111
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
"This is one of several, frequently-reprinted Legman editions that have swept together a bunch of earlier printed sources and blended them with a trove of oral tradions. The one on my desk right now has a 1992 copyright, but identical volumes are available from the late 1950's. This one includes a list of sources and variants and a limerick-slanted rhyming dictionary. If you've ever wondered what could permissibly happen to the young man from Saskatchewan, this is for you. As for the poor fellow named Blaine, well you'll have to look it up yourself.
Virtually all the five-line masterpieces in this collection are scurrulous. Except for a few that are sadistic. Or disgusting. The prospective reader should be reminded that:
A limerick's a rhyme anatomical In a form that is most economical And the good one I've seen So seldom are clean And the clean ones never are comical.
--Lynn Hoffman, author of THE NEW SHORT COURSE IN WINE and the novel bang BANG. ISBN 9781601640005"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.