» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

About this title: Begun in 1857, the Oxford English Dictionary (fondly known as the O.E.D.) was not completed until the 1920s. Since then, it has been considered the definitive source for the meaning and, more importantly, the etymology of every English word ever recorded. Simon Winchester's entertaining account of its history begins with a look at the English language and how it has changed over the centuries, as well as at the previous attempts to codify it. He then goes on to profile the O.E.D.'s three main perpetrators: Herbert Coleridge, Frederick Furnivall, and the passionately committed polymath James ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780192805768 ISBN: 0192805762

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £1.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780192805768 ISBN: 0192805762

Description: Fine. This item may show signs of shelfwear and handling. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary new book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

price: £2.29

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192805768 ISBN: 0192805762

Description: Very good. Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £3.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192805768 ISBN: 0192805762

Description: 2004-09-23. Oxford Paperbacks. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester Simon

price: £3.63

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 2004 (2003) Binding: VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback* Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192805768 ISBN: 0192805762

Description: Very Good. 8vo: 7.8" Tall 0192805762 260p, some illustrations in the text (*Please ignore the abe default postal charge and note that postage would be VERY low on this book. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary new book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £4.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary new audio book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £4.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060592356 ISBN: 0060592354

Description: New. Never been used! Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used audio book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester; Reader-Simon Winchester

price: £4.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060592356 ISBN: 0060592354

Description: Very Good. Uncirculated library backup copy withdrawn from collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1174892 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #8039215 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 2003. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8482415 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.11

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2003

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 260pp. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Everything. the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything. the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press., Oxford. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 260pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything Cd: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used audio book

The Meaning of Everything Cd: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester; Reader-Simon Winchester

price: £5.23

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060592387 ISBN: 0060592389

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library audiobook CD with customary markings, in a case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Editon Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780192805768 ISBN: 0192805762

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. An enthralling account of the creation of the world's greatest dictionary which was finally published in 1928. Unread paperback-260 pages including index. Slightest signs of storage. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Everything (the Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary)

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965499637 ISBN: 0965499634

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Kim, Ventura, CA

"How embarrassing. I recommended this for our book club based on its reviews, and the fact that it's about the dictionary. We're all word lovers, of course we're going to love this book! Right? No one liked it. The words most often used were "boring" and "dry." Very disappointing! (I yelled this like Kevin Kline in A Fish Called Wanda, when he finds no diamonds in the safe. Then I threw the book across the room.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Mderrick, The United States

"Simon Winchester writes lots of popular history/cultural books. The first one I encountered, Krakatoa, was horrible and I couldn't finish it, although I am interested in the subject (the big volcano eruption off Java in the 1880s). The problem was the relentless jocularity that so many popular historians adopt, apparently in an attempt to keep readers reading by constant, ponderous "wit." How in the world this appeals to a reader I'll never know. The other problem with Krakatoa was the TV-type pacing, by which I mean it was like one of those shows where the big "revelation" (Is there really a Sasquatch on film? Will Justin be the last survivor? Will a dime really destroy a car if dropped from a thousand feet?) is shamelessly and pointlessly drawn out by means of breathless voice-overs and ominous soundtracks. But to my considerable surprise, Winchester's book on the making of the Oxford English Dictionary was a far, far better book. Much lighter on its feet, nicely paced, and with a reduction in the awful wit, although the awful wit is still there. It's been a while since I read it, but as I recall, sometimes the funny asides are put in footnotes, which is to this reader very annoying. But still, a great story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"Having read The Professor & the Madman, I was looking forward to this one . . . and indeed, to being able to say I'd read "The Meaning of Everything" . . . and I have to say that it was interesting, but not as good as the former book, being a somewhat drier and more technical account of the making of the OED. Worth reading, but don't expect as wild a ride as The Professor & the Madman!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By David, Orem, UT

"I think it while I was a college student that I first really noticed the Oxford English Dictionary (OED). A roommate had a copy of the "compact edition" - the complete text of 20 volumes "micrographically reproduced" in two large volumes in a tiny typeface, and boxed into a set with a magnifying glass to be able to examine the print. It didn't take me long to see the difference between this dictionary's approach, and the typical American dictionaries. I loved looking through that glass and discovering the etymologies and subtleties of meaning exposed in those tiny words.

This book describes the fascinating history of the original compiling of the OED, which stretched from 1857 to 1928. I loved the way the author introduces us to the personalities of the men and women who participated through the years, the process of compiling and writing, the obstacles they encountered, and the insights into many of the interesting and challenging words they dealt with. I loved hearing details of how unexpectedly tricky certain words were, and how particular contributors or editors brought critical insights. There are descriptions of contributors as diverse as an inmate in an insane asylum (about whom the author has written a separate book), and the inimitable J.R.R. Tolkien.

I really like Winchester's writing. What might seem like trivia to some, in his hands, makes history come alive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 22 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.