» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Born to Pull

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Born to Pull

by B Cary

About this title: This factual look at the lives of sled dogs covers such topics as how sled dogs are trained and the complicated group dynamics that develop within a sled dog team. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £5.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Good. Cover is slightly worn/torn, old library copy Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Cary, Bob

price: £5.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Very Good. Softcover-Very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Some shelfwear/creases to softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary, Gail De Marcken

price: £7.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Cary, Bob

price: £8.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Fair. 0439286824 This book is in ACCEPTABLE Used Condition. The Book shows a CONSIDERABLE amount of wear and there may be Markings throughout of the book. There is Water Damage Throughout the book. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Pull new book

Born to Pull

price: £8.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: BRAND NEW. 0439286824. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £10.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439220866 ISBN: 0439220866

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Pull new book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £12.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Cary, Bob; De Marcke

price: £13.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Cary, Bob; De Marcken, Gail

price: £14.91

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: Gail De Marcken. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 94 pp. Pictorial d.j. has one short closed tear near spine, else an excellent copy. "Each chapter features expert insight into sled dog team dynamics that complement the author's lively stories about life on the trail. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Cary, Bob

price: £17.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Very Good. 0439286824. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Slight page curl. Minor cover wear. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; 0.26 x 10.16 x 8.94 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Cary, Bob; De Marcken, Gail

price: £19.14

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439220866 ISBN: 0439220866

Description: Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0439220866 A comprehensive guide to sled dogs and their sport, including lively stories, insider info from vets and mushers, and breathtaking illustrations that make the dogs come to life. Investigate how the fierce bond between musher and dog slowly develops until the team fuses and unleashes its collective power on the trail. Each chapter features expert insight into sled dog team dynamics that complement the author's lively stories about life of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PoetRain Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary; Gail De Marcken; Illustrator-Gail De Marcken

price: £19.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9780439220866 ISBN: 0439220866

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Cover corners square, binding firm. Jacket looks very good, with some bending and wear to top of jacket, which is a bit too long for the book. Tiny cut near the edge of the jacket at top of spine. Beautiful illustrations throughout, this is a fascinating book on all aspects of sled dog racing that will be of interest to young and old alike. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Cary Bob

price: £21.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

price: £23.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull new book

Born to Pull

by Cary, Bob; De Marcken, Gail

price: £26.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: New in New jacket. Hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, wonderful art work in this book about sled dogs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

price: £26.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Cary, Bob; Marcken, Gail De

price: £32.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 1570251460 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Signed by Author The author signed on the title page. There is a gift inscription on the title page also. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £36.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull used book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £42.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull new book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £57.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439286824 ISBN: 0439286824

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Pull new book

Born to Pull

by Bob Cary

price: £62.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570251467 ISBN: 1570251460

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 2 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.