» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Last Days

by Joel C Rosenberg

About this title: Baghdad lies in ruins. Now the eyes of the world are on Jerusalem as Jon Bennett--a Wall Street strategist turned senior White House advisor arrives in the Middle East to meet with Palestinian leader Yasser Arafat. On the table: a dramatic and potentially historic Arab-Israeli peace plan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Last Days used book

The Last Days

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £1.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Last Days used audio book

The Last Days

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £4.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593550851 ISBN: 1593550855

Description: Very Good. Still sealed! ! Four audio cassettes, running time approximately six hours, abridged. Very good listening copy! aJD CPL092409 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Days used audio book

The Last Days

by Joel C. Rosenberg; Reader-Patrick Lawlor

price: £4.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781593550851 ISBN: 1593550855

Description: Very Good. Audio cassette and artwork in clean original box super fast shippingFREE TRACKING WITH EVERY DOMESTIC ORDERCassette 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used audio book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg; Narrator-Patrick G. Lawlor

price: £4.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781593550844 ISBN: 1593550847

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY SET OF 10 EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTES IN VG CLAMSHELL CASE. 13 HRS LISTENING TIME, READ BY PATRICK G. LAWLOR. VERY FEW LIB MARKINGS. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used audio book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593550844 ISBN: 1593550847

Description: Fine. Complete Unabridged Audiobook. Library Edition. Refurbished ex-library item. All cassettes in fine working condition. 100% Guaranteed. Like New condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Rosenberg, Joel C.

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Very Good. 0765309289 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days used book

The Last Days

by Rosenberg, Joel C

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days used book

The Last Days

by Rosenberg, Joel C

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Rosenberg, Joel C.

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Good. 0765309289 Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786262724 ISBN: 0786262729

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Rosenberg, Joel C.

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786262724 ISBN: 0786262729

Description: Good. 0786262729 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days used book

The Last Days

by Rosenberg, Joel C

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765348203 ISBN: 0765348209

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2) used book

The Last Days (Political Thrillers Series #2)

by Joel C. Rosenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765309280 ISBN: 0765309289

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Sallyjune, Poolesville, MD

"I wish I'd read The Last Jihiad first... this was an amazing political thriller! a real page-turner!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Ron, Glen Allen, VA

"I read this book because a friend said Rosenberg's fiction has a way of becoming fact. Well, not this book. The Last Days is a fun, fast-paced political thriller--not even "Clancyesque" as four out of seven back cover blurbs allude; too many technical errors.

The Last Days is conservative Christian wishful thinking fiction. Published in 2003, but apparently before the Iraq War (which the book sets in 2010, and reports as a walk over), Rosenberg has a supposed Palestinian assassination of Yasser Arafat trigger a Palestinian civil war which the USA ends by a clean, surgical invasion. Of Gaza? Over in the weeks with a couple thousand GIs? Right. This is not predictive; it's fantasy.

Speaking of which, Rosenberg also features a former Mossad chief who's a closet Christian, nn American atheist hero who accepts Jesus, and dozen of terrorist teams trying to invade the US--all of whom are thwarted but one, who blows himself up just short of the Washington monument. (Hey, I'm just reporting this.) It's all too clean, too easy, too fantastic.

Fun, yes, but I can't imagine anyone taking this seriously as a view of how American foreign policy can or should be conducted. Of, if it was, that there's be a snowball's chance in the Negev that it'd turn out this way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Mary, The United States

"Great continuation from The Last Jihad. You can't stop until you finish all five books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Margaret, Jackson, TN

"This was a real thriller and almost too violent for me. It is eerily accurate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.