About this title: Light, like no other physical phenomenon, is linked in a wide variety of ways with the biological phenomenon of life. We can read this page because light is reflected from it, and carries the information to the retina; the oxygen we breathe was produced by photosynthesis; our sense of alertness relies on our biological clock, set using the cues of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Light and Life: An Engrossing Exploration of Biological Clocks, Ancient Sun-Gods, and Creatures That Glow in the Dark(39 available copies)
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Remaindered. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 161 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 161 pages, (L2). read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 161 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 161 pages, (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-07-31
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: As New/As New. 5.75 x 8.75 Tall 0198564805 161pp, black boards, b/w illustrations, index, "Light and life are linked in many ways: we can read those words because light is reflected from the; the oxygen we breathe was produced by photosynthesis; and our biological clocks are set using the cues of light and dark. In Light and Life, Michael Gross explores this fascinating and essential relationship. " (from the publisher's description) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: ISBN 0-19-856480-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Description: Good. 0198564805 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 161 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-07-31
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198564805ISBN:0198564805
Description: Very Good. 0198564805 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.