About this title: The early Christian Church was a chaos of contending beliefs. Some groups of Christians claimed that there was not one God but two or twelve or thirty. Some believed that the world had not been created by God but by a lesser, ignorant deity. Certain sects maintained that Jesus was human but not divine, while others said he was divine but not human ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195182491ISBN:0195182499
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 309 pages. (309 pages) the early christian church was a chaos of contending beliefs. some groups christians claimed that there was just not one god. certain sects maintained that jesus was human but not divine; and others that he was divine but not human. this book offers a study of these forms of christianity, and how they came to be suppressed, reformed, or forgotten. numerous halftones edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195141832ISBN:0195141830
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195182491ISBN:0195182499
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x155 mm. (309) the early christian church was a chaos of contending beliefs. some groups christians claimed that there was not one god but two, or twelve, or thirty. certain sects maintained that jesus was human but not divine; others that he was divine but not human. eherman offers an enlightening study of these early forms of christinaity, and how they came to be suppressed, reformed, or forgotten. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195182491ISBN:0195182499
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0195182499 Used Soft cover in a very good condition with light wear to edges. Contents sound and good, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. read more
Edition: illustrated edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/2/2003
ISBN-13:9780195141832ISBN:0195141830
Description: Very Good. 0195141830 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, bruise/crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195182491ISBN:0195182499
Description: Very Good. 0195182499 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-10-02
ISBN-13:9780195141832ISBN:0195141830
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. The dust cover is slightly scratched. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195141832ISBN:0195141830
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195182491ISBN:0195182499
Description: Good. 0195182499 Ships next business day. Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small tear/bruise to cover. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195182491ISBN:0195182499
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One page is dog-eared; wraps have a little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195182491ISBN:0195182499
Description: New. The early Christian Church was a chaos of contending beliefs. Some groups Christians claimed that there was just not one God. Certain sects maintained that Jesus was human but not divine; and others that he was divine but not human. This book offers a... read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195182491ISBN:0195182499
Description: New. 0195182499 Pub date: 2005. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
"I found the presentation of the material to be very well thought out. The author presented his hypothesis in the beginning and did a fantastic job of backing up his research. I higly recommend this for anyone interesting in the history of western thought, religion and Christianity.
This book has a companion - Lost Scriptures, Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament. I strongly recommend reading these together."
"This is a compendium of the minor (and major) heresies of the early Christian era. They had to be dealt with at the 4th-century meeting in Nicea of priests at the behest of the emperor Constantine. As a result we now have the "official" holy book and a Creed that we have to swear to before every (Protestant and I guess Catholic) church service - at least as nearly as I recall, since I have not attended one since ~1962. The world of true believers would be a lot different if some of the heretical gospels, apocalypses, and epistles had passed muster back then."
"Just a phenomenal book. Such a comprehensive and enlightening exploration of what we know about the development of Christian religious sects. Amazing that the "orthodox" sect was able to completely suppress every other strand, of which there were many.
While I loved "gnostic Gospels" there is so much more information in general here and it is presented in such an inclusive (as opposed to objective) manner.
"The clearest scholarly explanation of the foundations of Christianity I have ever read. This is not necessarily a book written for other scholars, but for everyone interested about the origins of a faith that conquered half the world."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.