» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D Ehrman

About this title: The early Christian Church was a chaos of contending beliefs. Some groups of Christians claimed that there was not one God but two or twelve or thirty. Some believed that the world had not been created by God but by a lesser, ignorant deity. Certain sects maintained that Jesus was human but not divine, while others said he was divine but not human ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £6.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lost Christianities the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £7.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 309 pages. (309 pages) the early christian church was a chaos of contending beliefs. some groups christians claimed that there was just not one god. certain sects maintained that jesus was human but not divine; and others that he was divine but not human. this book offers a study of these forms of christianity, and how they came to be suppressed, reformed, or forgotten. numerous halftones edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £7.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities used book

Lost Christianities

by Bart Ehrman

price: £7.43

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket. Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Good, wear to dj, text is unmarked and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Christianities (the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew) new book

Lost Christianities (the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew)

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £7.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x155 mm. (309) the early christian church was a chaos of contending beliefs. some groups christians claimed that there was not one god but two, or twelve, or thirty. certain sects maintained that jesus was human but not divine; others that he was divine but not human. eherman offers an enlightening study of these early forms of christinaity, and how they came to be suppressed, reformed, or forgotten. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £7.88

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0195182499 Used Soft cover in a very good condition with light wear to edges. Contents sound and good, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £8.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Very Good. 0195141830 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, bruise/crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £8.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Good. Good quality used books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksFromTexas, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £8.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Very Good. 0195182499 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £9.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. The dust cover is slightly scratched. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: £9.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £9.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Good. 0195182499 Ships next business day. Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small tear/bruise to cover. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £9.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: TextbooksRus #9063095. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: £9.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Christianities the Battles for Scripture & the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £9.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Oxford University Press c.2003, 5th. trade paperbk. prtg., 294pp., ca.15pp. heavily pencilled, ow NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 294pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £10.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: NF/NF; Oxford 2003, 8vo., xvii, 294 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Christianities the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

The Lost Christianities the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0195141830. 8vo. 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £10.65

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lost Christianities new book

Lost Christianities

by Ehrman

price: £11.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195182499. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: £11.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One page is dog-eared; wraps have a little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities new book

Lost Christianities

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £11.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: New. The early Christian Church was a chaos of contending beliefs. Some groups Christians claimed that there was just not one God. Certain sects maintained that Jesus was human but not divine; and others that he was divine but not human. This book offers a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £11.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: New. 0195182499 Pub date: 2005. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Danns, The United States

"I found the presentation of the material to be very well thought out. The author presented his hypothesis in the beginning and did a fantastic job of backing up his research. I higly recommend this for anyone interesting in the history of western thought, religion and Christianity.

This book has a companion - Lost Scriptures, Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament. I strongly recommend reading these together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Rick, Urbana, IL

"This is a compendium of the minor (and major) heresies of the early Christian era. They had to be dealt with at the 4th-century meeting in Nicea of priests at the behest of the emperor Constantine. As a result we now have the "official" holy book and a Creed that we have to swear to before every (Protestant and I guess Catholic) church service - at least as nearly as I recall, since I have not attended one since ~1962.
The world of true believers would be a lot different if some of the heretical gospels, apocalypses, and epistles had passed muster back then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Tony, Brattleboro, VT

"Just a phenomenal book. Such a comprehensive and enlightening exploration of what we know about the development of Christian religious sects. Amazing that the "orthodox" sect was able to completely suppress every other strand, of which there were many.

While I loved "gnostic Gospels" there is so much more information in general here and it is presented in such an inclusive (as opposed to objective) manner.

Will write more when I finish"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Dave, Great Neck, NY

"The clearest scholarly explanation of the foundations of Christianity I have ever read. This is not necessarily a book written for other scholars, but for everyone interested about the origins of a faith that conquered half the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.