» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by John R Gribbin

About this title: Focusing on the lives and achievements of individual scientists, this wonderfully readable description of scientific development over the past 500 years is by the bestselling author of "In Search of Schr]dinger's Cat."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of It's Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John

price: £7.74

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307290717 ISBN: 0307290719

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 647 pp. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of It's Greatest Inventors

by John Gribbin

price: £9.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780307290717 ISBN: 0307290719

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by John Gribbin

price: £10.27

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Random House Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by John Gribbin

price: £10.27

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Random House Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by John Gribbin

price: £10.76

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Missing dust jacket. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John

price: £13.46

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 2006

Description: B&W illustrations. As-new in as-new DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists used book

The Scientists

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £14.13

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: Very Good. A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors. 646 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BonniesBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors new book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by John Gribbin

price: £14.16

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists--a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists--a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John

price: £14.37

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only light wear--646 pages with index and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors new book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John

price: £14.80

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: New in As New jacket. 1400060133 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. Jacket may have slight wear. 552001510 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £16.12

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book club edition, no flap price. 6.5" x 9.5" 646 pp. Pages are unmarked, edges have a few faint soil specks. Binding is very solid. The dustjacket has minor shelf wear, slightly scuffed spine top. "By focusing on the scientists themselves, Gribbin has written an anecdotal narrative enlivened with stories of personal drama, success and failure. Filled with pioneers, visionaries, eccentrics and madmen, this is the history of science as it has never been told ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors new book

The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John R

price: £16.33

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 646 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John

price: £16.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307290717 ISBN: 0307290719

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FNE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 646 pages with index and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors new book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £16.87

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books Date published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812967883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £18.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307290717 ISBN: 0307290719

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 646 pp., illus.; 25 cm. First published, UK, 2003. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "A wonderfully readable account of scientific development over the past five hundred years, focusing on the lives and achievements of individual scientists, by the bestselling author of In Search of Schrödinger''s Cat. In this ambitious new book, John Gribbin tells the stories ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scientists

by Gribbin, John

price: £20.83

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780307290717 ISBN: 0307290719

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-307-29071-9. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, mailed same day when possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop on the Avenue, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John R

price: £34.32

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £9.93

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John

price: £10.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: Very Good. 0812967887 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors used book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by John Gribbin

price: £11.30

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781400060139 ISBN: 1400060133

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good overall condition. Ships fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors new book

The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John R

price: £11.36

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 646 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Scientists new book

The Scientists

by Gribbin, John

price: £12.07

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812967887. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors new book

The Scientists: a History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £12.28

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: A wonderfully readable account of scienti c development over the past ve hundred years, focusing on the lives and achievements of individual scientists, by the bestselling author of In Search of Schrodinger's Cat In this ambitious new book, John Gri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Scientists used book

The Scientists

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £12.41

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967883 ISBN: 0812967887

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scientists

by Gribbin, John

price: £12.45

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780307290717 ISBN: 0307290719

Description: Near Fine in Near Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. A history of science told through the lives of its greatest inventors. 646 pages. Book Club Edition. Dust jacket sliced and bent-now in mylar. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2010
By Phil, Lexington, OK

"This book was excellent. 500 years of scientific progress told in a most readable and enjoyable style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Thomas, Arnold, MO

"Excellent overview not only of the history of science but of the scientists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Matthew, Pleasant Grove, UT

"Overall a very good book about the history of science and the people who made the discoveries. I would say the first half of the book was the most informative talking about how everything led up to each discovery. The only part I disliked was that the second half of the book was so rushed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Sandy, The United States

"I should preface this by saying that I love learning about science, especially chemistry.

I wondered at the outset if I would ever finish this book because it contained over 600 pages about the history of science, but I found myself turning pages much faster than expected. Gribbin does a fantastic job of keeping science history interesting by intermingling fascinating tales about the lives of several prominent scientists and squabbles had amongst those great thinkers. He manages to mention almost every notable scientist (that I can think of) from Ptolemy to present, with accompanying details that are often new to the reader.

I found his description of the relationship between Hooke and Newton to be particularly interesting. It is the relationships among all the different scientists that is handled in great light in this book. Gribbin acknowledges which scientists came before or after others, those who lived and worked along side one another, those who were close friends, those who built on the ideas of others, and those who were great competitors. For example, Robert Darwin found an unusual fossil near his home and brought it to the Royal Society where he met Newton (the Society's President at the time). His son Erasmus Darwin was a great thinker and mingled with James Watt, Ben Franklin, and Joseph Priestly. Erasmus' son Robert Darwin was a physician. His son was Charles Robert Darwin, now famous for his ideas on evolution by natural selection. Thus, Charles Darwin's great-grandfather had met Isaac Newton.

Three scientists independently "discovered" a wealth of information pertaining to heredity and were about to publish in 1900, when one learned that Gregor Mendel had already published it in 1867. The true nature of scientific discovery is described well. The author argues, "It is the luck of the draw, or historical accident, whose name gets remembered as the discoverer of new phenomenon." "Geniuses maybe; but irreplaceable certainly not." His only exception to these criteria is Isaac Newton, without whom the author thinks science would have been held back a very long time.

Fascinating, Exciting, Science!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Scientists: A History of...
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12  (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.