About this title: This biography of Shakespeare and study of his work locates the playwright firmly in the context of his times (chaotic, repressive) and takes into consideration his roots in the rural countryside. It also takes a close look at the question of whether Shakespeare was or was not a Roman Catholic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003-10-15
ISBN-13:9780465092642ISBN:0465092640
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003-10-15
ISBN-13:9780465092642ISBN:0465092640
Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2004-10-12
ISBN-13:9780465092659ISBN:0465092659
Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780465092642ISBN:0465092640
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780465092642. 1.08 x 9.64 x 7.3 Inches; 352 pages; A biography of Shakespeare and an account of his times, based on many records and information not previously used by biographers. An uncirculated ex-library copy with dust jacket in a mylar cover glued to the boards, library labels and stamps on the mylar cover; no card pocket, or other internal markings. The book is essentially like new. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2004-10-12
ISBN-13:9780465092659ISBN:0465092659
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: Black Line on Bottom Fore-edge
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780465092642ISBN:0465092640
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 352 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780465092642ISBN:0465092640
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465092640 352 pages, 8vo, illustrated in color, includes index, some light shelfwear to the dj, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003-10-15
ISBN-13:9780465092642ISBN:0465092640
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0465092640 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First U.S.A. Edition / First Printing
Binding: Board on Board
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780465092642ISBN:0465092640
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. "Drawing on an extensive range of sources, Wood takes us back into Elizabethan England to reveal a man who was very much a product of his time. " from the jacket. This is a beautiful book both inside and out. The condition of this red & black hard back is Fine, and the jacket is also Fine. This is the First US edition, and also the First Printing. This book is very bright and very clean. It is solid with nice tight pages. These pages are white, bright and unmarked. No ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2004-10-12
ISBN-13:9780465092659ISBN:0465092659
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003-10-15
ISBN-13:9780465092642ISBN:0465092640
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"Readable biography of Shakespeare and ties in nicely with the series of the same name. I've always liked Wood who never seems to talk or to write down. In the interest of fairness, I would say that this book perhaps romanticizes Shakespeare's marriage a bit much, but considering the amount of Shakespeare biographies that make his wife a shrew, it's a nice change"
"If anyone is interested in Shakespeare I think this book is a must. Yes, the book is filled with speculation - none of it outlandish - about Shakespeare's life, but Wood always presents evidence for his theories. The book is a lot of fun to read.
"The book accompanies the BBC series of the same name. It is a richly illustrated biography of the Bard.
Wood is firmly in the Shakespeare wrote Shakespeare camp and given the number of theories and books surrounding the authorship perhaps this is no bad thing.
I felt the book was OK but I'd have preferred to watch the series in order to get the full impact of the visuals."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.