» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas David Schoonover, Walter LaFeber (Foreword by)

About this title: The roots of American globalization can be seen in the country's participation in the War of 1898. This text examines US growth from its early nationhood to its first major military conflict on the world stage, also known as the Spanish-American War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas Schoonover~Walter Lafeber

price: £11.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Schoonover, Thomas

price: £14.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has some light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 180 pages with endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. A study of the Spanish-American War and the growth of an American empire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Schoonover, Thomas David, and LaFeber, Walter (Foreword by)

price: £15.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813122823 ISBN: 0813122821

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. When you buy this item, you benefit the Timberland Regional... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Schoonover, Thomas

price: £15.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813122823 ISBN: 0813122821

Description: As New in J As New jacket. 8vo xv, 180 pp, list of b&w illustrations, foreword by Walter LaFeber, preface, introduction, 1. Exploration and New Territories, 1780s-1850s, 2. The Great Powers in the Caribbean Basin, 1800-1890s, 3. The Great Powers in East Asia and the Pacific, 1840s-1890s, 4. U.S. Domestic Developments and Social Imperialism, 1850s-1890s, 5. Three Crises: The 1893 Depression, China, and Cuba, 6. the War of 1898 in the Pacific Basin, 7. The Legacy of the Crises of the 1890s, notes ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas D. Schoonover

price: £16.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Book Warehouse, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Schoonover, Thomas D.

price: £18.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813122823 ISBN: 0813122821

Description: Good. 0813122821 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization new book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

price: £19.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813122823 ISBN: 0813122821

Description: New. Hardcover dj, new book still sealed in plastic, excellent condition! b6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization new book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas D. Schoonover, Walter F. Lafeber

price: £19.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Schoonover, Thomas D.

price: £22.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: Good. 081319122X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globali new book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globali

by Schoonover, Thomas David And Lafeber, Wa

price: £23.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF KENTUCKY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: New. The roots of American globalization can be found in the War of 1898. Then, as today, the United States actively engaged in globalizing its economic order, its political institutions, and its values. Thomas Schoonover argues that this drive to expand... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas Schoonover

price: £23.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 25 February, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: Good. 081319122X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization new book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Schoonover, Thomas David, and LaFeber, Walter (Foreword by)

price: £24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization new book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas Schoonover

price: £24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas Schoonover; Foreword-Walter Lafeber

price: £25.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780813122823 ISBN: 0813122821

Description: Like new in near fine jacket. As new, dust jacket shows a bit of shelf wear along top and bottom edges. Bright, crisp, clean and sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization new book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas D. Schoonover

price: £26.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813191225 ISBN: 081319122X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization new book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Schoonover, Thomas D.

price: £38.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813122823 ISBN: 0813122821

Description: New. 0813122821 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization used book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas D. Schoonover

price: £45.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813122823 ISBN: 0813122821

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization new book

Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization

by Thomas Schoonover

price: £52.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813122823 ISBN: 0813122821

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.