About this title: The roots of American globalization can be seen in the country's participation in the War of 1898. This text examines US growth from its early nationhood to its first major military conflict on the world stage, also known as the Spanish-American War.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington
Date Published: 2003
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has some light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 180 pages with endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. A study of the Spanish-American War and the growth of an American empire. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kentucky
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780813122823ISBN:0813122821
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. When you buy this item, you benefit the Timberland Regional... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780813122823ISBN:0813122821
Description: As New in J As New jacket. 8vo xv, 180 pp, list of b&w illustrations, foreword by Walter LaFeber, preface, introduction, 1. Exploration and New Territories, 1780s-1850s, 2. The Great Powers in the Caribbean Basin, 1800-1890s, 3. The Great Powers in East Asia and the Pacific, 1840s-1890s, 4. U.S. Domestic Developments and Social Imperialism, 1850s-1890s, 5. Three Crises: The 1893 Depression, China, and Cuba, 6. the War of 1898 in the Pacific Basin, 7. The Legacy of the Crises of the 1890s, notes ... read more
Description: Good. 0813122821 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky
ISBN-13:9780813191225ISBN:081319122X
Description: Good. 081319122X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV PR OF KENTUCKY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780813191225ISBN:081319122X
Description: New. The roots of American globalization can be found in the War of 1898. Then, as today, the United States actively engaged in globalizing its economic order, its political institutions, and its values. Thomas Schoonover argues that this drive to expand... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kentucky
Date Published: 2003-11
ISBN-13:9780813122823ISBN:0813122821
Description: Like new in near fine jacket. As new, dust jacket shows a bit of shelf wear along top and bottom edges. Bright, crisp, clean and sharp. read more
Description: New. 0813122821 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.