» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between Midnight and Day: The Last Unpublished Blues Archive

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Between Midnight and Day: The Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Dick Waterman, Peter Guralnick (Introduction by), Bonnie Raitt (Preface by)

About this title: This volume collects rare photographs and personal recollections from one of the most important men in blues music.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Between Midnight and Day: The Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: The Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Waterman, Dick, and Guralnick, Peter (Introduction by), and Raitt, Bonnie (Preface by)

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Good. 1560255471 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Acceptable. Book slightly warped, light wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Good. 1560255471 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Good. 1560255471 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £6.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Good. 1560255471 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight & Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight & Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Dick Waterman

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £7.92

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive new book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £8.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: New. 1560255471 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight & Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive new book

Between Midnight & Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £9.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Between Midnight and Day: The Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: The Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Waterman, Dick, and Guralnick, Peter (Introduction by), and Raitt, Bonnie (Preface by)

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are Fine, a bit of scruffing on the cover only. Tight, square. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive new book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £10.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive new book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £10.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive new book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £10.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £10.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £10.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive new book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Introduction-Peter Guralnick; Photographer-Dick Waterman; Preface-Bonnie Raitt

price: £10.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Date Published: 2003-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: New. Brand New-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day, The Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day, The Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Waterman, Dick; introduction by Peter Guralnick; Preface by Bonnie Raitt

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: photographs by the author. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good; [Music] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive new book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £10.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: New. 1560255471 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

price: £10.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Fine. 1560255471 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Waterman, Dick; Guralnick, Peter (Intro. ); Raitt, Bonnie (Preface)

price: £11.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: 1560255471. Near Fine. Light edgewear.; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Midnight and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Waterman, Dick; Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.84

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Between Midnight and Day: The Last Unpublished Blues Archive new book

Between Midnight and Day: The Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Waterman, Dick, and Guralnick, Peter (Introduction by), and Raitt, Bonnie (Preface by)

price: £12.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Night and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive used book

Between Night and Day: the Last Unpublished Blues Archive

by Waterman, Dick

price: £12.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9781560255475 ISBN: 1560255471

Description: Thunder's Mouth (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dick Waterman's take on blues, Jul 31, 2009
By PRose, Santa Fe NM

"Dick Waterman was there, and lucky for us, he saved his negatives, catalogued his photo prints, and has a memory so intact and so full that there's a treasure here that he has enabled us to absorb. The stories accompanying each portrait are a page long and have great surprises within. Easy to read. Fun to see. The photos, all Waterman's, are all excellent as well as lyrical. Great behind-the-scenes stories from this promoter and producer of some of the very greatest American blues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.