» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Garcia: A Signpost to New Space

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Garcia: A Signpost to New Space

by Jerry Garcia, Charles Reich, Jann S Wenner

About this title: The reissue of a cult classic--with an extraordinarily engaging and intelligent ramble with one of the most lively and original minds of our time. . Jerry Garcia (1942-1995) is an American icon. The guitarist and de facto leader of the Grateful Dead was a gregarious talker, keenly engaged with the new world exploding around him. In 1972, Garcia was visited by Charles Reich, a Yale law professor, and Jann Wenner, the founder of Rolling Stone . Garcia was just thirty-one years old but already viewed--to his lasting dismay--as a social avatar for the new sensibility sweeping the land, an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Garcia: a Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Jerry Garcia, Charles Reich, Jann S Wenner

price: £10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Garcia: A Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: A Signpost to New Space

by Garcia, Jerry, and Reich, Charles, and Wenner, Jann S

price: £11.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space used book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Garcia, Jerry, And Reich, Charles, And Wenner, Jann

price: £11.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 254 pp., illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1972, under title: Garcia: The Rolling Stone Interview by Charles Reich and Jann Wenner. Plus a Stoned Sunday Rap with Jerry, Charles, and Mountain Girl. Tight, clean copy. "Jerry Garcia (1942-1995) is an American icon. The guitarist and de facto leader of the Grateful Dead was a gregarious talker, keenly engaged with the new world exploding around him. In 1972, Garcia was visited by Charles Reich, a Yale law professor, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Jerry Garcia, Charles Reich, Jann S Wenner

price: £13.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Garcia, Jerry; Reich, Charles; Wenner, Jann

price: £13.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: New. 0306812533 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Garcia: A Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: A Signpost to New Space

by Garcia, Jerry, and Reich, Charles, and Wenner, Jann S

price: £14.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Garcia, Jerry; Reich, Charles; Wenner, Jann

price: £15.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc., N.Y., Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: New. New trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Garcia-a Signpost to New Space

by Reich, Charles And Jann Wenner

price: £48.49

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Straight Arrow Book, San Francisco Date Published: 19972

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 254 pages. B&W photos. Nice clean tight copy. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Garcia-a Signpost to New Space

by Reich, Charles And Jann Wenner

price: £48.49

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Straight Arrow Book, San Francisco Date Published: 19972

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 254 pages. B&W photos. Nice clean tight copy. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space/the Rolling Stone Interview By Charles Reich and Jann Wenner Plus a Stoned Sunday Rap With Jerry, Charles and Mountain Girl

by Reich, Charles And Jann Wenner

price: £48.49

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperbound Binding: Softcover Publisher: Straight Arrow Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 254 pages. White wrappers with b&w illustration, blue and green titles, perfect binding, numerous b&w plates. Slight rubbing to covers, pages crisp and unmarked; a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Garcia. a Signpost to New Space

by (Garcia, Jerry). Reich, Charles And Wenner, Jann

price: £89.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Straight Arrow Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: (1972)

Description: Near fine in very good (spine-sunned, edge-worn) dust jacket. Light foxing to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space used book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Garcia, Jerry

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, 2003. ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: Paperback. Very good or better. Music & Dance: Music; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space used book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Garcia, Jerry; Reich, Charles; Wenner, Jann

price: £10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: Very Good. 0306812533 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Jerry Garciacharles Reichjann Wenner

price: £11.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: BRAND NEW. 0306812533. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Jerry Garcia~Jann Wenner~Charles Reich

price: £12.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Garcia, Jerry; Reich, Charles And Wenner

price: £13.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space new book

Garcia: a Signpost to New Space

by Jerry Garcia; Charles Reich; Jann Wenner

price: £16.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780306812538 ISBN: 0306812533

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.