About this title: This bestseller in the self-help and management fields offers a new paradigm for personal and professional success. Covey advises building from the inside out and offers strategies for moving from dependence to independence and then to interdependence.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671708634ISBN:0671708635
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Slight edgewear and faint spine creasing. Some highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows some wear, some highlights in text, binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671708634ISBN:0671708635
Description: Very Good; May have minor tanning, name insode front cover, or dog-eared page. No creases. Will send best copy. Shipped, usually within twenty-four hours, from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (GPSYC) 0671708635. 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 358 pages. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Free Press, The, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671708634ISBN:0671708635
Description: Very Good. Very good condition, clean and tight, clean covers, no creases, square spine, light wear, pages and text clean and unmarked. Later Printing. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671708634ISBN:0671708635
Description: Very Good. 0671708635. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear.; Trade PB; 1 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 358 pages. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Fine, unread copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First Fireside edition. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding. A little shelf life on the edges of the pages, but a great used copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671708634ISBN:0671708635
Description: NEAR FINE/Tight Clean Inside. 8vo 0671708635 TRADE PAPERBACK. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671708634ISBN:0671708635
Description: Good. Has corners turned up a little light discoloration from age. In good condition but does have the name FORD wrote on side of page edges. ALSO 4-96 WROTE ON TOP OF PAGE EDGES. read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Well-used copy, but the ideas still work! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. some underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1990-09-15
ISBN-13:9780671708634ISBN:0671708635
Description: Very Good. B3; Trade Pbk...Mild spine crease with minimal edge/cover wear; Pages are firm, clean and unmarked; No stamps or names; Smoke Free; Thank You. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creasing on spine, but has crease front cover, top corner. Minor shelf wear. Age-tanning. Writing in ink on back end page. Foxing. Trade PB. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Free Press/Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671708634ISBN:0671708635
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (070505) Trade paperback is in VG+/Fine condition with orig owner name on flyleaf, very light overall wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I borrowed this book from the library and I liked it enough to buy my own copy.
Unlike other self-help books, there is no flim-flam here. Right at the beginning of the book Covey tells readers that none of his advice will work unless the reader works, hard. At the end of the book Covey reveals that he struggles with his own advice.
If you are an amotivated person who starts things and who does not finish them, this book will not give you a trick to make sticking to a plan easy.
What this book tells you to do is to discover what you truly value, not what you tell yourself you value. The idea is that once you are in touch ( honestly ) with what your values are you can use that knowledge to motivate yourself to work hard at following hard to follow time honored advice for success.
As far as complaints go I could have done without the corporate buzz terms and diagrams. I guess it is a sign of success of the book that the terms from the book have degenerated into corporate buzz terms.
I also thinks it sucks that Covey tried to cash in on this insightful work by putting out a series of lame sequels, office supplies and over-priced bloated courses.
Some reviews claim that the book pushes Christianity. I am an atheist, I read the book, and I think that claim is rubbish. Towards the end of the book Covey mentions that he is a Christian and that he turns to religious readings in his spare time for inspiration. That is about as far as it goes.
If you are wary of this book be aware that it was very successful. Many copies of it exist in libraries and used book venues so the risk is small."
"Why I Read this Book: There is nothing more valuable than personal development and improvement. This got me off to a wonderful start.
Review:
Stephen Covey is an absolute master mind when it comes to personal change. I received this book from my family one Christmas while I was at university. At first I was skeptical; no I should say I was pessimistic. That is a bit more honest. Does it not seem that most people perceive books on personal change and self improvement in a negative way? Pretty ironic wouldn't you say? Well this was the first such book that I owned that fell into the "personal change" category. Since then I have read it numerous times and have read countless other books on the subject. It is safe to say that this book completely changed my perception on reality and it put me in a place where I was not only comfortable, but motivated, to read every other book like it that I could get my hands on.
As one can probably understand from the title, Stephen Covey presents his strategy for personal change and development through these seven habits that he has created to lead individuals in being as effective as possible. I will not get into detail about what the seven habits actually are because that of course would greatly take away from the power of this book. Do you really think Covey would spend over 350 pages discussing these seven habits if he could get the same point across by just listing them on one page? The things that make this book so powerful are not only the seven habits, but the stories, examples and explanation that thoroughly support each of them.
Through the seven habits Covey gets across so many fundamentals of leading a powerful life. I credit this work with so many positive things that have since done wonders for my life and my outlook on it. These include writing a personal mission statement, understanding the power of setting goals and then setting them, establishing clear values by which to live, effectively managing my time, understanding the significance of honesty and integrity, focusing on results and leading others.
If I had to claim a single most powerful benefit that I received from this book, (which is difficult because there really are so many) I would have to say it was learning the value of having my own personal mission statement. Unfortunately the idea of a personal mission statement does not go over well with most people. That is at least the experience I have had. The truth is that without a personal mission statement and a definition of what it means for you to be successful, how is one ever going to know when they have succeeded and what they should and should not do to get them closer to their goals? This clear definition does wonders for your motivation, drive and excitement with everything you do.
I now have a personal mission statement that I can look to at any part of my day and ask myself "is what I am doing right now getting me closer to my mission". If the answer is no then I should not be doing it. I just looked up at my statement as I was writing this and I can confidently say that writing these words to you is very in line with my life mission. It is pretty simple really. Do you know how good it feels to be doing things that get you closer to your mission? It is time to find out.
"This was the book that made Stephen Covey at familiar name in the workplace in the 80's and 90's. We were asked to read this in relation to a company-wide training on the same in the mid 80's and my friends from other companies were also required to undergo the same training. The 7 habits will always be applicable as they are all based on common sense. However, there are some that was new during the 80's like the paradigm shifting and the visualization. Now we have the "secret" - law of attraction which is basically similar to visualization (thinking with the end in mind). I think the business gurus are just renaming things in order to appear new. They are the ones laughing their way to banks while HR people in companies appear to have brilliant ideas for productivity by using those new ideas or propositions based on these books. I have been working for almost 3 decades now and I can't help but see this cycle of foolishness."
"this will change your life. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.