» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dangerous Visions: The 35th Anniversary Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dangerous Visions: The 35th Anniversary Edition

by Harlan Ellison

About this title: The best and most honoured science fiction anthology of all time, newly restored and introduced by its revolutionary editor, Harlan Ellison. This massive anthology contains 34 short stories, including Nebula-Award winning stories by Samuel R. Delany and Fritz Leiber and Hugo-Award winning stories by Fritz Leiber and Philip Jose Farmer. Includes stories by some of the best science-fiction writers who ever lived, writing at the height of their storytelling powers. All stories were chosen originally by Ellison.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

price: £9.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743452618 ISBN: 0743452615

Description: Good. Covers have light peeling/wear at edges, a crease or two and some rubbing. Sticker residue and a tiny peeled spot on back cover. No markings noted. Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

by Harlan Ellison

price: £9.93

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743445535 ISBN: 0743445538

Description: Good in Good jacket. Grey and black dust jacket, white letters. Top edge of dust jacket is torn and has been cut out. Unmarked pages. Tight binding. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Visions: 33 Original Stories used book

Dangerous Visions: 33 Original Stories

by Ellison, Harlan

price: £10.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 35th Anniv Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ibooks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743452618 ISBN: 0743452615

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Dangerous Visions: 33 Original Stories used book

Dangerous Visions: 33 Original Stories

by Ellison, Harlan-Editor

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 35th Anniversary Ed. -Science Fiction Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ibooks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743445535 ISBN: 0743445538

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This hardcover book and its dust jacket are both in near fine condition with very slight edge wear. It has 33 science fiction stories by various authors including Moorcock, del Ray, Silverberg, Bloch, Ellison, Aldiss, Niven, Delany and others. There are 544 pages that are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition By Ellison, Harlan used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition By Ellison, Harlan

by Harlan Ellison

price: £13.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743445535 ISBN: 0743445538

Description: Fair. The bottom corner of the foreword and intro have been cut off but the text is unaffected; binding is tight; pages are free from writing; cover and dust jacket have some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Visions: 33 Original Stories used book

Dangerous Visions: 33 Original Stories

by Ellison, Harlan (Edt)

price: £13.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: IBOOKS, INC ISBN-13: 9780743445535 ISBN: 0743445538

Description: BOOK CLUB EDITION. USED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

price: £17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: I Books ISBN-13: 9780743452618 ISBN: 0743452615

Description: Fine. 0743452615 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

by Harlan Ellison

price: £21.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743452618 ISBN: 0743452615

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER, Former library book usual markings, different art work on cover, one corner is bent, minor shelf and read wear, ! ! ! ! S2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

by Harlan Ellison

price: £22.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 01 October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743452618 ISBN: 0743452615

Description: Good. 0743452615. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

price: £41.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743452618 ISBN: 0743452615

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

by Editor-Harlan Ellison

price: £49.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743452618 ISBN: 0743452615

Description: Very Good. 35th anniversary edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition used book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

by Harlan Ellison

price: £53.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743445535 ISBN: 0743445538

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition new book

Dangerous Visions: the 35th Anniversary Edition

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743452618 ISBN: 0743452615

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Ron, Glen Allen, VA

"Three stars is a gift.

Typical 70s drivel: pro-drug, pro-sex, pro-anarchy, anti-establishment, anti-Christian, anti-military. Not science fiction so much as speculative fiction.

It all seemed so new and relevant then; now it seems like cold spit.

If you do read it, skip the introductions to each story. It's mostly Ellison sucking up to his buddies. DO READ the authors' afterwords. Several of them are insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Sharon, Montreal, QC, Canada

"Read the original edition; need to find this one, see if there's anything new."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Bondama, San Angelo, TX

"This book changed the entire direction of science fiction. As you probably know, Ellison wrote to all of his favorite authors, asking them to submit a short story or novella that previously they had not been able to publish (for various reasons . . political as well as erotic) He edited this book and "Again, Dangerous Visions" . The entire speculative fiction genre changed utterly. This is one important and magnificent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Nicholas, Long Beach, CA

"No kidding dangerous. This isn't a collection of short-stories for the faint of heart. It literally is dangerous stories. These are stories that no one wanted to publish, whether because of their horrifying, graphic, or theological statements. As such, it is remarkably fascinatiing.

The stories are imaginative to a degree that I've not seen often. The stories are evil. These are stories you hate to love and do anyway. They are naughty and terrible and well-written. It is precisely because they are short that they are so good. If these were novels people would be leaping off cliffs or going nuts.

Read it. Do yourself the service."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Again, Dangerous Visions

Again, Dangerous Visions

by Harlan Ellison

see all from £5.48!

new only from £16.48!

Dangerous visions

Dangerous visions

by Harlan Ellison

see all from £4.99!

new only from £16.63!

Forever War

Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

see all from £2.25!

new only from £4.95!

Deathbird Stories

Deathbird Stories

by Harlan Ellison

see all from £4.95!

new only from £8.69!

Strange Wine

Strange Wine

by Harlan Ellison

see all from £1.71!

new only from £1.71!

I Have No Mouth & I Must Scream

I Have No Mouth & I Must Scream

by Harlan Ellison

see all from £8.29!

new only from £8.29!