» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boss of the Plains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The true story of how John Stetson came to design and mass-produce the famous cowboy hat that bears his family name. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Boss of the Plains used book

Boss of the Plains

by Dk Publishing

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boss of the Plains used book

Boss of the Plains

by Dk Publishing

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Boss of the Plains: the Hat That Won the West used book

Boss of the Plains: the Hat That Won the West

by Carlson, Laurie

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Holly Meade. VG+. Unused exlib. pp. 32. ISBN 0789424797. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains used book

Boss of the Plains

by Dk Publishing

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 1998-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains By Dk Publishing used book

Boss of the Plains By Dk Publishing

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Good. Ex-library item. [Listed by Esther] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Boos of the Plains used book

Boos of the Plains

by Carlson

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D K Publishing, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Meade. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Boss of the Plains: the Hat That Won the West used book

Boss of the Plains: the Hat That Won the West

by Carlson, Laurie

price: £9.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Ink, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Meade, Holly. Fair. Ex-Library 1998, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains: the Hat That Won the West used book

Boss of the Plains: the Hat That Won the West

by Carlson, Laurie

price: £10.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Ink, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library 4th print. Interior clean. Boards very good. dj very good in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains the Hat That Won the West used book

Boss of the Plains the Hat That Won the West

by Carlson, Laurie

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: DK Publishing Inc., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Ill by Holly Meade. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Boss of the Plains used book

Boss of the Plains

by Carlson, Laurie

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DK Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains used book

Boss of the Plains

price: £11.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains: the Hat That Won the West used book

Boss of the Plains: the Hat That Won the West

by Carlson, Laurie

price: £11.68

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Very Good/Very Good, ex-lib Very good. Text and cover are very clean and vivid. This attractive, Western-styled picture book tells the story of Stetson, from mild-mannered hatmaker to struggling, sunburned gold digger to the leader of a hatmaking dynasty! The author presents biographical and historical details in a jaunty, compelling voice, and reveals the fascinating process of hatmaking. Illustrator Holly Meade (who won a Caldecott Honor for Hush) blankets the pages with bold cutouts that ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains used book

Boss of the Plains

price: £13.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. Shop RISK FREE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains used book

Boss of the Plains

by Dk Publishing

price: £33.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Boss of the Plains new book

Boss of the Plains

by Dk Publishing

price: £55.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789424792 ISBN: 0789424797

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Story of the hat, Apr 3, 2009
By o0GoldTrader0o, Hawaiian Islands

"Boss of the Plains: The Hat that won the West
Illustrated biography of the man who made the hat. Son of a hatter who went West for his health. After making felt for a tent, designed and built the prototype for the first mass-produced cowboy hat.

The story of J.B. Stetson is the story of the birth of the Cowboy Hat. Growing up the son of a hatter he heard stories of the West. He went West for his health and had great adventures. Traveling with some friends he made felt for a tent, out of fur. About a month later he saw that his short brimmed derby hat, offered near no protection from the sun, wind, rain and snow. So he built himself a wide brimmed, tall crowned, thick felt hat, unlike anything else.
Eventually a trail-boss bought the hat right off of his head for a quarter ounce of gold. When Stetson returned to Philadelphia he really could not sell many hats. But in his mind he could see the horseman wearing his high-crowned, wide-brimmed hat as he rode away. It must have been a sight.

John decided to market a hat in the West using an unique marketing method. He called his hat the ?Boss of the Plains.? He made them all the same: light tan felt, with a wide brim, a high crown and a plain band. He sent free samples to every hat store in the West.

He used advanced payments from the West to turn out hats as fast as he could. A Boss of the plains hat could cost a cowboy?s whole month?s wages. But it met the needs of the west like no other hat can. It protected against the sun and the rain. It was used to fan the flames of campfires. Carried feed and water to horses, and used to wave cows into the corral.

Stetson?s were expensive hats, they would impress the lady?s at a dance, or be used to gather berries. It was the perfect decoy when a cowboy was in trouble, or soft padding for his head when he slept.

John B. Stetson made his mark on the West with what later would be known as the ?Cowboy Hat!?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.