» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kaizen: The Key to Japan's Competitive Success

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kaizen: The Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai, Imai Masaaki

About this title: This book reviews the Japanese strategy of the past three decades of improvements (Kaizen) in productivity, quality and flexibility with vivid examples and with consideration of the tools and systems used.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good. In good used condition, may contain highlights and or some markings. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Irwin Professional Pub, Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Acceptable. Signed by author, minor wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £7.17

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £8.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 1986-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear, some dog-earred/wrinkled pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki

price: £10.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: VG/VG-; some dj shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen (Ky'Zen). the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen (Ky'Zen). the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai Masaaki

price: £14.05

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Books, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 258 pp, bookplate on to inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £14.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 1986-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. DJ wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaizen: The Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: The Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki, and Imai Masaaki

price: £14.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Lo Piccolo, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki

price: £15.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Charts, Diagrams. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Less than 10 pages have scant yellow highlighting, otherwise Very Good to Near Fine condition with no markings, tears, bends to pages. Black boards with white spine title in clean condition--small crease upper edge of front board, lower front corner very slightly rubbed. Binding tight and hinges sound. List of Illustrations, Extended Appendices, Index, Glossary, Colophon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Kaizen (Ky'Zen), the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen (Ky'Zen), the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki

price: £16.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Business Division, New York Date Published: c1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. BOOK AND COVER ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, IS AN X-AIR FORCE LIBRARY BOOK. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xxxiii, 259 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki

price: £16.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £16.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 1986-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Light dj wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaizen (Ky'Zen): the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki

price: £17.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: c1986

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 259p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £19.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 1986-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except for One Word written on One Page, Tight Square Binding, Minimal Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki

price: £19.63

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. McGraw Hill, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Stated First Edition. Not price clipped No writings, markings, rips or tears. 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atticus Fine Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Kaizen (Ky'Zen). the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen (Ky'Zen). the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai Masaaki

price: £19.68

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 261 pp, tables, foxing on edges, d/j slightly bumped on spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Masaaki Imai

price: £19.93

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 1986-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Previous owner's signature n on inside front cover and some marker on page block edge. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success [Hardcover] By Imai, Masaaki used book

Kaizen: the Key to Japan's Competitive Success [Hardcover] By Imai, Masaaki

by Masaaki Imai

price: £19.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 1986-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Like New. This book is very gently used. Binding is tight and square. DJ is in like new condition. Pages are bright and clean. We ship daily from TN. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Kaizen: The Key to Japan's Competitive Success used book

Kaizen: The Key to Japan's Competitive Success

by Imai, Masaaki, and Imai Masaaki

price: £19.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780075543329 ISBN: 007554332X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sm ding DJ top corner, mild shelf wear. 259 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited Upgrade...Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Shahrulrock, Shah Alam, Malaysia

"Buku wajib baca."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By John, The United States

"bottom line, get everyone involved, ask questions... share information... best way to uncover system requirements and bring everyone on board with new ideas... helps to overcome the fear of change... respect all involved... janitor to ceo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.