» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The S.P.I.N. Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The S.P.I.N. Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources

by Neil Rackham

About this title: Put into practice today's winning strategy for achieving success in high-end sales! "The SPIN Selling Fieldbook" is your guide to the method that has revolutionized big-ticket sales in the United States and globally. It's the method being used by one-half of all Fortune 500 companies to train their sales forces, and here's the interactive, hands-on field book that provides the practical tools you need to put this revolutionary method into action - immediately."The SPIN Selling Fieldbook" includes: individual diagnostic exercises; illustrative case studies from leading companies; practical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The S.P.I.N. Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources used book

The S.P.I.N. Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources

by Rackham, Neil

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Neil Rackham

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Neil Rackham

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Neil Rackham

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Good. Corners are bumped Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £6.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Very Good. 0070522359. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: purplereader, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Fine. 0070522359 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook [Paperback] By Rackham, Neil used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook [Paperback] By Rackham, Neil

by Neil Rackham

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear. Previous owner's name on title page. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £7.51

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Very Good. 0070522359 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Neil Rackham

price: £7.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £8.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £8.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

The S.P.I.N. Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources used book

The S.P.I.N. Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources

by Rackham, Neil

price: £8.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near New, 1996-Ed-Last One-Non-Smoker-Returned, Display or Old Stock Item Nice Xlg Red Softcover Book, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean Bright Unmarked Text/Unused Book-Priced to Sell-Cg2109. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Neil Rackham

price: £9.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: TextbooksRus #9064381. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £9.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Very Good. 0070522359 There is a crease in the cover and a black line on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

S.P.I.N. Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources used book

S.P.I.N. Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources

by Rackham, Neil

price: £9.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MCGRAW Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £9.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Fine. 0070522359 Like new, This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources used book

Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises and Resources

by Rackham, Neil

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £10.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are very clean. Owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Neil Rackham

price: £10.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Neil Rackham

price: £10.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £10.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill [1970], New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Near Fine copy. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £10.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises, and Resources used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook: Practical Tools, Methods, Exercises, and Resources

by Rackham, Neil

price: £10.91

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Used Good. The text has some marking, the bok is lightly wavy from dampness. The cover has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £11.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Spin Selling Fieldbook used book

The Spin Selling Fieldbook

by Rackham, Neil

price: £11.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Co., NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070522350 ISBN: 0070522359

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pgs. Personal inscription on fep. Lightly bumped corners. Marketing & Sales. "Winning strategy for achieving success in high-end sales. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Mauer, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Twinsenwu, Beijing, 22, China

"Working with this field book is fun"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Jered, The United States

"SPIN Selling-Clint Biggs Presentation 5/15/06

Selling is Selling-a good person can sell anything. FALSE
Large vs. small sells. Warm vs. cold markets. Technical vs. close sales

Opening:
State the agenda
State your value to the customer
Set limits
Check for acceptance

Probing:
Reveal customer wants, desires and needs
MUST probe to properly set up demo

Supporting

Closing
Action items for both people (make sure they are still engaged)

Planning may be the most important time utilized

Situation
--Data gathering questions about facts and background
Problem
--Questions that explore the issues, problems
Implication
--Explore what the negative impacts of inaction would be
Need-Payoff
--Questions that have the customer telling you what solutions your company solves for them

Examples:
Situation: (Tell me about your situation?)
--How does this product/project relate to the bigger picture your company does?
--How is your financial health?
--How long have you worked here? Who's your boss?
--How much do you love your current job?
--What is your priority for getting out of debt or financially free?
--What other solutions for this have you explored? How did that go?

Problem: (Tell me about your problem(s)?)
--Could your team be exposed to trouble if we fail to implement this?
--Are you worried about providing for your retirement?
--What is your have a plan to move up or out?
--How will things be in 5 years?
--What are you financially not satisfied with right now?

Implication: (How will this problem affect you?)
--What are the risks if you fail to provide a decent retirement?
--Without change, would finding you in the same position 5 years from now be frustrating?

Need-Payoff: (Why would this solution help you?)
--What improvements would be come by implementing this solution?

Closing:
" Assumptive: Making a statement that assumes the close ('When do you want that delivered?')
" Alternative: Making a statement of choice ('Do you want those delivered Mon or Tues?')
" Standing Room: Creating a sense of urgency by offering it to the next guy ('If you don't buy right now, I'll give this deal to the guy that is waiting')
" Last Chance: Creating a sense of urgency by giving a time limit ('Buy it now or this deal goes away')
" Order Blank: Assuming the close by filling out the order form for the customer even though the buyer has not expressed a willingness to close."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2008
By Kristen, Lake Forest, CA

"Takes the SPIN sales model one and puts it into action."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.