» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Boswell for the defence, 1769-1774

by James Boswell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Boswell for the Defence

by Boswell, James

price: £4.95

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. A neat initial inscription.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell: for the Defence

by James Boswell

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1960

Description: Ex-Library Published by Heinemann in 1960. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by James Boswell

price: £6.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, unclipped dustcover, clean text, sound binding. A well preserved copy. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774

by Boswell

price: £9.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, 1959

Description: Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Turquoise cover lightly rubbed with half inch tear at lower edge in front, pages clean and binding tight, "journals of a complex and ingratiating Boswell", edited by Wimsatt and Pottle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by James Boswell; Editor-William K. Wimsatt; Editor-Frederick A. Pottle

price: £9.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc Date Published: 1959

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by Boswell, James, And Pottle, Frederick Albert, And

price: £9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. xxix, 396 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill., ports., folded maps, facsim.; 24 cm. Includes index Maps on lining-papers read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by James Boswell; (Editors) William K. Wimsatt And Frederick A. Pottle

price: £9.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774

by Boswell; Wimsatt, William K. (Editor)

price: £9.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by Boswell, James; Wimsatt, William K.; Pottle, Frederick A., Eds

price: £10.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good condition. xxix, 396 p. plates, ports., fold. maps, facsim. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by Boswell, James; Wimsatt, William K.; Pottle, Frederick A., Eds

price: £10.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good condition. xxix, 396 p. plates, ports., fold. maps, facsim. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774; (the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell)

by James Boswell

price: £10.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774; (the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell)

by James Boswell

price: £10.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774;

by Boswell, James

price: £11.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Book shows light standard wear from shelfwear. Still binding very good, cloth spine shows light wear, gilt lettering still very good. Deckled edges are very good, pages are clean. Still a very good copy. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; The Yale editions of the private papers of James Boswell; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774

by James (Edited By William K Wimsatt & Frederick A. Pottle) Boswell

price: £13.64

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 1959 McGraw-Hill. Hc w/ dj. shelfwear to jacket edges. clean pages solid binding. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774

by Boswell, James; William K. Wimsatt, Frederick A. Pottle

price: £14.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. First British Edition. Very Good+ in a blue cloth, lower spine end bumped, else tight and clean. Dust jacket Very Goodwith minor rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774

by Boswell, James (Ed: Pottle, Frederick A. & Wimsatt, William K. )

price: £14.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1960

Description: Yale Edition from Boswell's private papers covering the period immediately following his marriage. First edition. Octavo, 424pp., 6 b&w plates, fold out maps of Edinburgh. VG, no dust jacket. From the library of Lord Boothby and signed "Boothby" on the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Porter (Books), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774

by Boswell, James & Wimsatt, William K, Jr. & Pottle, Frederick A. (Edited By)

price: £19.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd., Melbourne, Australia Date Published: 1960

Description: VG+/VG- Bottom portion of margin page wrinkles/gutter tears, approx 10 pages amid text. Edge taped DJ, light extremity wear. Prev owner's inscription on sub-title page. Out of print.; B&W Illustrations; 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by Boswell, James And Pottle, Frederick A. (Ed. ) And Wimsatt, William K. (Ed. )

price: £19.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; edges wearing through; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774; Edited By William K. Wimsatt, Jr. and Frederick a. Pottle

by Boswell, James (1740-1795)

price: £21.10

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: Description: xxix, 396 p. plates, ports., fold. maps, facsim. 24 cm. Subjects: Boswell, James, 1740-1795. London (England)--Social life and customs--18th century. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth spine, and paper-backed boards with emblem to front panel. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 396. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by James Boswell; (Editors) William K. Wimsatt And Frederick A. Pottle

price: £22.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY, INC Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774

by Boswell, James (Wimsatt, William K. And Pottle, Frederick A. )

price: £22.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Slight wear at edges and corners. ; Blue and black cover w/gold and black lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Fold-out map. ; 8vo; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774. Edited By William K. Wimsatt, Jr....and Frederick a. Pottle...

by Boswell, James

price: £25.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Clothbacked boards. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Spine slightly cocked. Very good+ in very good dust jacket with light chipping at head and foot of spine. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774

by Boswell, (James) (William K. Wimsatt, Jr. And Frederick A. Pottle, Editors).

price: £28.15

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, (1959).

Description: First US edition. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards, endpaper maps, light blue top page edges. Sunning and two small light spots to top page edges; very small soft bruise to lower outer corners of boards; else fine, no previous owner names. Price-clipp ed dust jacket has a few short edge tears, spine has some rubbing, VG otherwise, colours bright. The 7th volume to be published in the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Includes Boswell's account of his defending a sheep stealer i ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell for the defence, 1769-1774

by Boswell, James, and Pottle, Frederick Albert, and Wimsatt, William K.

price: £28.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. Clean white text. No markings. xxix, 396 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill., ports., folded maps, facsim.; Includes index Maps on lining-papers. Pictorial DJ. 24 cm. The Yale editions of the private papers of James Boswell. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Digital photos available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774

by Boswell, James (Pottle, Frederick And William K. Wimsatt, Eds. )

price: £30.84

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Frontis., xxxii, 424 pp., illus. + 1 fold-out map. First UK edition in the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell series. Corners bumped; soiled jacket is chipped and shows some light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.