Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. A neat initial inscription.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1960
Description: Ex-Library Published by Heinemann in 1960. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, unclipped dustcover, clean text, sound binding. A well preserved copy. All in good condition; read more
Description: Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Turquoise cover lightly rubbed with half inch tear at lower edge in front, pages clean and binding tight, "journals of a complex and ingratiating Boswell", edited by Wimsatt and Pottle. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. Book shows light standard wear from shelfwear. Still binding very good, cloth spine shows light wear, gilt lettering still very good. Deckled edges are very good, pages are clean. Still a very good copy. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; The Yale editions of the private papers of James Boswell; 396 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. 1959 McGraw-Hill. Hc w/ dj. shelfwear to jacket edges. clean pages solid binding. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. First British Edition. Very Good+ in a blue cloth, lower spine end bumped, else tight and clean. Dust jacket Very Goodwith minor rubbing and edgewear. read more
Description: Yale Edition from Boswell's private papers covering the period immediately following his marriage. First edition. Octavo, 424pp., 6 b&w plates, fold out maps of Edinburgh. VG, no dust jacket. From the library of Lord Boothby and signed "Boothby" on the ffep. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1959
Description: Description: xxix, 396 p. plates, ports., fold. maps, facsim. 24 cm. Subjects: Boswell, James, 1740-1795. London (England)--Social life and customs--18th century. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth spine, and paper-backed boards with emblem to front panel. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 396. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Slight wear at edges and corners. ; Blue and black cover w/gold and black lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Fold-out map. ; 8vo; 396 pages. read more
Description: First US edition. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards, endpaper maps, light blue top page edges. Sunning and two small light spots to top page edges; very small soft bruise to lower outer corners of boards; else fine, no previous owner names. Price-clipp ed dust jacket has a few short edge tears, spine has some rubbing, VG otherwise, colours bright. The 7th volume to be published in the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Includes Boswell's account of his defending a sheep stealer i ... read more
Edition: First edition. Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. Clean white text. No markings. xxix, 396 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill., ports., folded maps, facsim.; Includes index Maps on lining-papers. Pictorial DJ. 24 cm. The Yale editions of the private papers of James Boswell. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Digital photos available upon request. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Frontis., xxxii, 424 pp., illus. + 1 fold-out map. First UK edition in the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell series. Corners bumped; soiled jacket is chipped and shows some light edgewear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.