» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Start Small Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Start Small Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred DeLuca, John Phillip Hayes

About this title: At age seventeen Fred DeLuca borrowed $1,000 from a friend - and started SUBWAY. Today, over 30,500 stores in over 87 countries and annual sales exceeding $9 billion, Fred DeLuca's SUBWAY is a success story with a message...Start Small, Finish Big. In this trail-blazing, iconoclastic book, Fred DeLuca draws on his own experience and that of twenty ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Start Small Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Deluca, Fred, And Hayes, John Phillip

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca; John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, Binding tight, Clean Copy, very nice clean book, appears never read, no dust cover, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by DeLuca, Fred, and Hayes, John Phillip

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Very nice copy, only three small stickers on cover from libary and one stamp inside the book. Would be very good if not ex-libary. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca~John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781883283643 ISBN: 1883283647

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by John P. Hayes, Fred Deluca

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 8/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick Tower Books Date Published: 2009-04-25 ISBN-13: 9781883283643 ISBN: 1883283647

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick Tower Books Date Published: 2009-04-25 ISBN-13: 9781883283643 ISBN: 1883283647

Description: Very good. Cover damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca, John P. Hayes

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca~John P. Hayes

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business

by Deluca, Fred; Hayes, John P.; Hayes, John Phillip

price: £7.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-446-52402-6. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Fine / Fine condition, no stamps or writing, this edition has been printed exclusively for SUBWAY Restaurants, enterprising advice from the cofounder of Subway, paper is tanning with age, a little bump at the bottom of the spine, nice looking book and jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca; John P. Hayes

price: £7.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition...Book is in very good condition...Dust jacket has very minor wear...Hard Cover is in very good condition...Pages are in excellent condition... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick Tower Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781883283643 ISBN: 1883283647

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca; John P. Hayes

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Good. . no markings or highlighting......some slight shelf wear.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business

by Deluca, Fred; Hayes, John P.; Hayes, John Phillip

price: £7.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446524025 ISBN: 0446524026

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very crisp and clean used copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business used book

Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--and Run--Your Own Successful Business

by Fred Deluca

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick Tower Books Date Published: 2009-04-25 ISBN-13: 9781883283643 ISBN: 1883283647

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Patrick, The United States

"15 lessons. Look at again.

1. START SMALL
2. EARN A FEW PENNIES
3. BEGIN WITH AN IDEA
4. THINK LIKE A VISIONARY
5. KEEP THE FAITH
6. READY, FIRE, AIM
7. PROFIT OR PARISH
8. BE POSITIVE
9. CONTIUSLY IMPROVE YOUR BUSINESS
10. BELIEVE IN YOUR PEOPLE
11. NEVER RUN OUT OF MONEY
12. ATTRACT NEW CUSTOMERS EVERYDAY
13. BE PERSISTANT, NEVER GIVE UP
14. BUILD A BRAND NAME
15. OPPORTUNITY WAITS FOR NO ONE"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2007
By Rob, Madison, CT

"written by my boss -- good stuff!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.