About this title: From the ardently religious young woman who longs for the life of a male scholar to the young rebel who visits a strip club, smokes pot, and agonizes over her loss of faith to the proud Lubavitcher with a desire for a high-powered career, Stephanie Wellen Levine provides a rare glimpse into the inner worlds and daily lives of these Hasidic girls. Lubavitcher Hasidim are famous for their efforts to inspire secular Jews to become more observant and for their messianic fervor. Strict followers of Orthodox Judaism, they maintain sharp gender-role distinctions. Levine spent a year living in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York University Press
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780814751978ISBN:0814751970
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. View the Table of Contents. Read the Introduction. "Lively tales of girls who long for the lives of male scholars, and rebels who visit strip clubs, smoke pot, and dream of high-powered careers. "— "Books to Watch out For""Stephanie Levine's book is full of surprises. "— "Midstream""A fascinating read for anyone interested in youth ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York Univ Pr
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780814751978ISBN:0814751970
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYU Press
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780814751978ISBN:0814751970
Description: Fair. 0814751970 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOKS ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYU Press
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780814751978ISBN:0814751970
Description: Fair. 0814751970 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOKS ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780814751923ISBN:081475192X
Description: New in New jacket. This book is new. From the ardently religious young woman who longs for the life of a male scholar to the young rebel who visits a strip club, smokes pot, and agonizes over her loss of faith to the proud Lubavitcher with a desire for a high-powered career, the author depicts a wide variety in the lives of Hasidic girls. read more
Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York, New York
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780814751978ISBN:0814751970
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No internal marks mild edgewear no spine creasing. 0814751970. The author spent time in a Hasidic communiry; 8vo; 254 pages; The author conducted over 30 interviews. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York Univ Pr
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780814751978ISBN:0814751970
Description: New. View the Table of Contents. Read the Introduction. "Lively tales of girls who long for the lives of male scholars, and rebels who visit strip clubs, smoke pot, and dream of high-powered careers. "--"Books to Watch out For" "Stephanie Levine's book is... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Univ. Press, New York
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780814751923ISBN:081475192X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Blue Paper Cover Boards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 255 pages. Rare glimpse into inner worlds and daily lives of Hasidic teenage girls. Jacket has a 1/4" water stain on inside of spine and extends very narrow about 3" on back of front and back panel but does not show at all on front side of jacket. Very attractive 1st Edition. read more
Binding: Quarter Cloth
Publisher: New York University Press, New York
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780814751923ISBN:081475192X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 254 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing along dj edges, sticker to front dj cover. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Signed by the author. Foreword by Carol Gilligan. read more
"Interesting profiles of people, but the author had only a couple of insights at the end, one of which was the (fairly obvious) idea that single-sex environments are good for girls' confidence. She could've figured this out from a literature review, but she didn't seem to do one."
"Not really sure what I think about this book. I got a little tired of the "gee! wow! Hasidic people aren't all exactly alike!" tone, though I thought the girls' stories were fascinating. Because I'm interested in girls' intellectual culture, I was especially intrigued by the girls' spiritual and intellectual lives, especially the girls who were eager to study Torah, and I thought the book could have done a much better job discussing relationships, especially the mashpiah relationship, which Levine mentions several times but never explores in the book. I'm not Jewish, but I was slightly offended by the author referring to herself as a kind of mashpiah; that seemed a little arrogant for an observer.
I did like it that Levine admired the spiritual/intellectual dedication of the Lubavitcher girls, and called for more community among teenagers. It's striking, though, how the bulk of the conclusion focused, however, on the tired old prescription of single-sex education, as if it's a new thing to state that single-sex education/culture builds confidence. I wish the apparently evergreen "girl power" movement would come up with something more sophisticated. It seems like it's becoming very easy to romanticize all-girl environments, pairing that romantic view with the simplistic assumption that adding boys means adding sex. I find that confusing, as personally I've often found all-female environments to be breeding grounds for the "mean girl" behavior the girl-power advocates are positioning themselves as being in a position to prevent. As a girl and as a woman, I've always found relationships with men, especially platonic relationships (gasp!), as a welcome corrective to all-female environments. I'd like to see more nuanced discussions of boy-girl relationships that aren't limited them to sexualized relationships. Spiritual or intellectual bonding -- or the kind of community bonding that Levine mentions -- seem like one possible way to do that.
It's easy to bash Carol Gilligan for fostering a girls-only kind of essentialism, but Gilligan's more recent work (Birth of Pleasure) also focuses sympathetically on the damage inflicted by prescriptive masculinity on boys and men. Maybe someday we'll be able to model more balanced relationships"
"This book looks at teenaged girls in the Hasidic Lubavitch community. You could call this book research for my own writing, and while I did enjoy the looks at the individual girls, I found that this book was too much of what I think it was supposed to be--an academic paper. I didn't care so much of the sociological ramifications in a greater community, I just wanted more of the girls. The young women profiled were certainly diverse--people interested in leaving, people who were truly embracing the religion, people who were trying to mix careers in the secular world with the religious life. It would be quite interesting to have more follow-up on these young women. The book was insightful and helpful for me, but was not a gripping read, I'm afraid."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.