About this title: Woody Guthrie's autobiography, BOUND FOR GLORY, may not be the unvarnished truth about the influential folk singer's eventful and sometimes tragic life, but for fans of Guthrie's patented Oklahoma lingo, earthy dialogue, and rattling good yarns, it doesn't matter. The basic elements of Guthrie's public face--a hatred of pomposity, pretension, cant ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780141187228ISBN:0141187220
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audio Literature
Date Published: 10/1/1992
ISBN-13:9780944993613ISBN:0944993613
Description: Very Good. Two fine abridged audio cassettes in x/library clamshell case. Three hours of listening narrated by Arlo Guthrie. Daily shipping. read more
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Audio Literature
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780944993613ISBN:0944993613
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tapes and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Abridged, on 2 cassettes. Library stamps and stickers. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Plume Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A PLUME BOOK No. Z6445. 4th PRINTING. 320 pages. Illustrated. A book by Woodrow Wilson "Woody" Guthrie--the American singer-songwriter and folk musician. Originally published in 1943 by E.P. Dutton, BOUND FOR GLORY is a partially fictionalized autobiography which it describes Guthrie's childhood, his travels across the United States as a railroad hobo and the beginning of his singing career. The book also served as the basis for the 1976 film adaptation of the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780141187228ISBN:0141187220
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) an autobiography of woody guthrie, founder of modern american folk music. this book presents a cynical, earthy and tragic account of his life in an oklahoma oil-boom town, of the depression that followed, and of his subsequent travels in, on, and under trains, in stolen cars and on his feet, round an america going rotten from the top downwards. illustrations (Paperback) read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780451071194ISBN:0451071190
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition with moderate wear. Has label residue in top corner. 320 p. Illustrated with sketches by the author. Movie tie-in. read more
Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. There is a small tear on the top of the front hinge, the cover has a few creases. The edges are rubbed just a little, pages are browning a little but still clean, this is a very good reading copy. read more
Edition: 4th printing. 451-J7119.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics / New American Library by arr. w/ E P Dutton., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover upper corner crease; Slight spine crease. Cover wear moderate. Age-toning. Edge foxing. xii, 320p. Mass-market PB. Pen&Ink drawings. End paper B&W photos from movie. Autobiography: Songwriter, b.1912-d.1967 of Huntington's chorea. Hopping the rails with his guitar during the 1930s American Depression, he found his voice among the disadvantaged, and the labor organizers, side-by-side with folksinger and songwriter Pete Seeger. Text includes letter ... read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Picador, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780330241663ISBN:0330241664
Description: b&w drawings by the author. Very Good. 8vo. 320pp. 1st Picador pb edition of this classic Autobiography by Woody Guthrie, the legendary 'founder of modern American folk music', from his life in an Okie oil-boom town, through the era of the Depression, and his subsequent wanderings in trains, stolen cars, on foot, etc, around America; foreword by Pete Seeger, plus A Tribute to Woody Guthrie by Stewart L. Udall; b&w frontispiece photo of Guthrie to verso of front cover, and also including Guthrie ... read more
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: Audio Literature
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780944993613ISBN:0944993613
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Case has a small crack to corner, some edgewear, tapes good. Narrated by: Arlo Guthrie; includes BOTH tapes. Abridged.; read more
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Audio Literature
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780944993613ISBN:0944993613
Description: Very good in very good packaging. Tapes and case in very good condition, from a private collection. Abridged, on two cassettes. Read by Arlo Guthrie. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good; Minor wear to outer extremities. Picture of David Carradine on front cover of this edition that was published when the movie came out. All books expertly packed and shipped promptly. Selling Used and Rare Books since 1948.; Mass Market PB. read more
"It's such an adventure to read and learn what it was like living that life in the around the 1920's, not to mention Guthrie's way with words, a true poet. Loved It!"
"I expected a lot more from this book. It's horribly written, all, not surprisingly, in folksy working-man slang. It comes across as completely contrived and makes very a difficult read. There's no story. Not a book that has held up well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.