» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bound for glory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bound for glory

by Woody Guthrie

About this title: Woody Guthrie's autobiography, BOUND FOR GLORY, may not be the unvarnished truth about the influential folk singer's eventful and sometimes tragic life, but for fans of Guthrie's patented Oklahoma lingo, earthy dialogue, and rattling good yarns, it doesn't matter. The basic elements of Guthrie's public face--a hatred of pomposity, pretension, cant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Bound for Glory (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Woody Guthrie

price: £3.07

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780141187228 ISBN: 0141187220

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bound for Glory [Abridged] By Guthrie, Woody; Guthrie, Arlo used audio book

Bound for Glory [Abridged] By Guthrie, Woody; Guthrie, Arlo

by Woody Guthrie; Narrator-Arlo Guthrie

price: £3.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 10/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780944993613 ISBN: 0944993613

Description: Very Good. Two fine abridged audio cassettes in x/library clamshell case. Three hours of listening narrated by Arlo Guthrie. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £5.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London, England, U.K. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780330241663 ISBN: 0330241664

Description: Good. Autobiography. B-Format. Pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Bound for Glory

by Woody Guthrie, Joe Klein

price: £6.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141187228 ISBN: 0141187220

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bound for Glory (Audiobook, Cassettes) used audio book

Bound for Glory (Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Guthrie, Woody, and Guthrie, Arlo (Read by)

price: £6.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780944993613 ISBN: 0944993613

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tapes and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Abridged, on 2 cassettes. Library stamps and stickers. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody; Seeger, Pete

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254831 ISBN: 0452254833

Description: Very Good+ 0452254833. Plume; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £7.43

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A PLUME BOOK No. Z6445. 4th PRINTING. 320 pages. Illustrated. A book by Woodrow Wilson "Woody" Guthrie--the American singer-songwriter and folk musician. Originally published in 1943 by E.P. Dutton, BOUND FOR GLORY is a partially fictionalized autobiography which it describes Guthrie's childhood, his travels across the United States as a railroad hobo and the beginning of his singing career. The book also served as the basis for the 1976 film adaptation of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £7.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780141187228 ISBN: 0141187220

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) an autobiography of woody guthrie, founder of modern american folk music. this book presents a cynical, earthy and tragic account of his life in an oklahoma oil-boom town, of the depression that followed, and of his subsequent travels in, on, and under trains, in stolen cars and on his feet, round an america going rotten from the top downwards. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £8.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: VG CONDITION. FOREWORD BY PETE SEEGER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £8.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: SIGNET CLASSICS ISBN-13: 9781127672608 ISBN: 1127672606

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound for Glory (Picador)

by Woody Guthrie

price: £8.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330241663 ISBN: 0330241664

Description: Good. Cover Very Worn, pages are old but still in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bound for Glory used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £8.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780451071194 ISBN: 0451071190

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition with moderate wear. Has label residue in top corner. 320 p. Illustrated with sketches by the author. Movie tie-in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craigy Muir Curiosities, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound for Glory

by Woody Guthrie

price: £8.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIGNET

Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. There is a small tear on the top of the front hinge, the cover has a few creases. The edges are rubbed just a little, pages are browning a little but still clean, this is a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Woody Guthrie

price: £9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some wear, creasing, and yellowing of cover, slight yellowing of pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory (Movie tie-in)

by Guthrie, Woody (Text and illustrations by), and Seeger, Pete (Foreword by)

price: £9.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. 451-J7119. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics / New American Library by arr. w/ E P Dutton., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover upper corner crease; Slight spine crease. Cover wear moderate. Age-toning. Edge foxing. xii, 320p. Mass-market PB. Pen&Ink drawings. End paper B&W photos from movie. Autobiography: Songwriter, b.1912-d.1967 of Huntington's chorea. Hopping the rails with his guitar during the 1930s American Depression, he found his voice among the disadvantaged, and the labor organizers, side-by-side with folksinger and songwriter Pete Seeger. Text includes letter ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £9.60

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330241663 ISBN: 0330241664

Description: b&w drawings by the author. Very Good. 8vo. 320pp. 1st Picador pb edition of this classic Autobiography by Woody Guthrie, the legendary 'founder of modern American folk music', from his life in an Okie oil-boom town, through the era of the Depression, and his subsequent wanderings in trains, stolen cars, on foot, etc, around America; foreword by Pete Seeger, plus A Tribute to Woody Guthrie by Stewart L. Udall; b&w frontispiece photo of Guthrie to verso of front cover, and also including Guthrie ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Glory ( Audiobook ) (Abridged) (Audio Cassette) used audio book

Bound for Glory ( Audiobook ) (Abridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Guthrie, Woody And Guthrie, Arlo (Narrator)

price: £9.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944993613 ISBN: 0944993613

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Case has a small crack to corner, some edgewear, tapes good. Narrated by: Arlo Guthrie; includes BOTH tapes. Abridged.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Glory (Audiobook, Cassettes) used audio book

Bound for Glory (Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Guthrie, Woody, and Guthrie, Arlo (Read by)

price: £9.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780944993613 ISBN: 0944993613

Description: Very good in very good packaging. Tapes and case in very good condition, from a private collection. Abridged, on two cassettes. Read by Arlo Guthrie. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Woody Guthrie

price: £9.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Woody Guthrie

price: £9.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. VG Book/vg-jacket. Club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet 451-J7119 Date Published: 1970

Description: G + Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Woody Guthrie

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pocket Book Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £10.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good; Minor wear to outer extremities. Picture of David Carradine on front cover of this edition that was published when the movie came out. All books expertly packed and shipped promptly. Selling Used and Rare Books since 1948.; Mass Market PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound for Glory

by Woody Guthrie

price: £10.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound for Glory

by Guthrie, Woody

price: £11.23

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330241663 ISBN: 0330241664

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Interior starting to tan. Black & white illustrations by the author.320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Jakki, The United States

"It's such an adventure to read and learn what it was like living that life in the around the 1920's, not to mention Guthrie's way with words, a true poet. Loved It!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Tom,, Woodside, NY

"One of the best autobiographies I've read. Folksinger travels through America during depression"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Nick, Albuquerque, NM

"Woody is such a treasure and is so easy to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Derf, Mountain View, CA

"I expected a lot more from this book. It's horribly written, all, not surprisingly, in folksy working-man slang. It comes across as completely contrived and makes very a difficult read. There's no story. Not a book that has held up well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.