» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bound to violence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bound to violence

by Yambo Ouologuem

About this title: The African empire of Nakem is exploited by Arabs and colonialism and spiced with black magic, cannibalism and murder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bound to Violence (African Writers Series) used book

Bound to Violence (African Writers Series)

by Yambo Ouologuem

price: £2.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann International Literatu Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780435900991 ISBN: 0435900994

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound to Violence

by Yambo Ouologuem

price: £6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound to Violence (African Writers Series) By Ouologuem, Yambo used book

Bound to Violence (African Writers Series) By Ouologuem, Yambo

by Yambo Ouologuem

price: £7.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780435900991 ISBN: 0435900994

Description: Good. Good softcover book, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Yambo Ouologuem

price: £8.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, and Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Po's name inside, else very goos in similar dj; small tear on jacket corner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £8.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0151136254 Black paper covers with black cloth binding inside a red, illustrated jacket with black and white lettering; minor wear to covers, jacket and their edges; clean and unmarked pages; 182 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £9.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Very good. Dust jacket is lightly edge worn. The book is clean and tight. 182 pages. Epic African novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound to Violence (African Writers Series) used book

Bound to Violence (African Writers Series)

by Yambo Ouologuem

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780435900991 ISBN: 0435900994

Description: Good. 1986 Reprint Edition Heinemann Educational Books (London, England) African Writers Series (#99) Trade Paperback; text only 34 lightly marked pages (18%) out of 186 total pgs; markings are brief margin brackets + underlines (mostly in red ink); color cover rubbing w/minor surface scratches/light edge wear w/corner bends; spine creased, remains strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 182 pages + 4 preliminary pgs; translated from French by Ralph Manheim; 4 sections (#3 has 10 subsections ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo; Manheim, Ralph (Translator)

price: £11.53

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has minor wear; previous owner's name on flyleaf. "An African empire from the Middle Ages to our time comes blazingly alive in this black epic, hailed as the first truly African novel...". Awarded the Prix Renaudot. 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover

Description: A novel transl. by Ralph Manheim. 182pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. N.Y., 1971. First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £13.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London

Description: First novel by this author born in Mali, originally published in French. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Holloway, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo, Translated By Ralph Manheim

price: £13.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: 182p., bookplate, very good first US edition in dj. Debut novel of ancient Mali and Black and Arab colonialism in Africa, by a young Mali author compared to Rimbaud and Frantz Fanon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo. Trans. By Ralph Manheim

price: £14.34

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: HBJ, 1968

Description: A Helen & Kurt Wolff Book. First Edition. Boards. 8vo. 182 pp. Near Fine w. light wear from handling. Jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £15.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (, New York Date Published: 1971. ) ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Exlibrary with the usual markings, but overall a clean tight copy in a very good dustjacket (some creasing and edgewear to dj. ) Hardcover first edition-A fictionalized account of successive black, white, and Arab colonialism in Africa, hailed as the first truly African novel. The author's perception and lyrical images have been compared to Fanon and Rimbaud, respectively. Winner of France's prestigous Prix Renaudot. Translated from the 1968 French edition by Ralph Manheim. 182 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £16.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Front endpaper clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £17.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Authors first novel; translated by Ralph Manheim; 182pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Yambo Ouologuem; R. Manheim

price: £18.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780436349904 ISBN: 0436349906

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0436349906. A clean copy in a clean jacket! Small sticker to the front panel of the dust jacket. This is the First Edition.; 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £18.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780722165737 ISBN: 0722165730

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £19.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1968). First edition. 182 pages, hardbound. First edition. A VG copy in a tight, clean, quarter black cloth binding. DJ is VG with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Yambo Ouologuem

price: £19.81

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £19.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Very Good-- in Good jacket. Pen mark to lower edge. Mild bump to tips. Jacket edges fraying, 1 tear repaired with tape on verso. Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £21.06

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: A Novel. First American edition. Published in France in 1968 and won the Prix Renaudot. An epic story from past to present in Mali. Translated by Ralph Manheim. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound to violence.

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £21.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Text in English, French. 182 p. 21 cm. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. " Translation of Le devoir de violence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Yambo Ouologuem; (Translator) Ralph Mannheim

price: £21.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bound to Violence

by Ouologuem, Yambo (Ralph Menheim, Trans)

price: £22.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151136254 ISBN: 0151136254

Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 182pgs DJ slightly nicked foot of spine, 3/8" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates. Etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0151136254. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bound to Violence an African Empire From the Middle Ages to Our Time Comes Blazingly Alige in This Black Epic, Hailed as the First Truly African Novel and Awarded the Prix Renaudot

by Ouologuem, Yambo

price: £22.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH, INC., NEW YORK Date Published: 1971

Description: VG+/VG. TRANSLATED BY RALPH MANHEIM. -MOSTLY RED JACKET.; 8vo; 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.