About this title: Professor Strawson seeks to detach the true analytical and critical achievement of Kant's work from the unacceptable metaphysics with which it is entangled.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co., London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" 296 pp. Hardcover, bound in orange cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded and edges rubbed; occasional notations, most concealed with wite-out. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Hardcover in Good condition with small amount of underlining. Spotting and discoloration on spine. No dust jacket. Name information written inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co., London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Front board bumped at top edge and mildly edgeworn. Upper corner of rear board mildly bumped. Edgeworn with several short closed tears at top front. A clean and sound copy in a mylar (Brodart) sleeve. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1966
Description: No Jacket The boards are somewhat inscribed and a bit sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing and an inscription. Some underlining. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metheun, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: First printing. 8vo, 8.5" x 5.5", 296 pages. Orange cloth with black title and gold gilt. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Book shows some edgewear to the boards. Jacket shows some slight chipping along the top edge of the front panel. In mylar. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780416291001ISBN:0416291007
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2nd British hardback reprinting. Text is unmarked. Book & dustjacket are in a near fine condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 10/04/1975
ISBN-13:9780415040303ISBN:0415040302
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co LTD
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. B000N5532C. Some wear to slightly sprung covers, notes and underlining, otherwise solid, reading condition; no dust jacjet; 296 pages. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780415040303ISBN:0415040302
Description: New. This influential study of Kant in which Strawson seeks to detach the true analytical and critical achievement of Kant's work from the unacceptable metaphysics with which it is entangled. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Routledge, UK
ISBN-13:9780415040303ISBN:0415040302
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0415040302. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.