» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bounds of Sense: An Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bounds of Sense: An Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Peter Strawson

About this title: Professor Strawson seeks to detach the true analytical and critical achievement of Kant's work from the unacceptable metaphysics with which it is entangled.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bounds of Sense, an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co., London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" 296 pp. Hardcover, bound in orange cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded and edges rubbed; occasional notations, most concealed with wite-out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounds of Sense; an Essay on Kant's "Critique of Pure Reason"

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £13.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover in Good condition with small amount of underlining. Spotting and discoloration on spine. No dust jacket. Name information written inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bounds of Sense an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £14.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co., London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Front board bumped at top edge and mildly edgeworn. Upper corner of rear board mildly bumped. Edgeworn with several short closed tears at top front. A clean and sound copy in a mylar (Brodart) sleeve. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bounds of Sense. an Essays on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason used book

Bounds of Sense. an Essays on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by P.F. Strawson

price: £16.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1966-11 ISBN-13: 9780416291001 ISBN: 0416291007

Description: Good. Has some notes, underlining and/or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bounds of Sense: an Essays on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason used book

Bounds of Sense: an Essays on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by P.F. Strawson

price: £16.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1966-11 ISBN-13: 9780416291001 ISBN: 0416291007

Description: Good. Good hardcover in good dust jacket, a few tears and foxing to edges of jacket, minor pencil underlining/scholar's notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bounds of Sense

by Strawson, P F

price: £16.71

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1966

Description: No Jacket The boards are somewhat inscribed and a bit sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing and an inscription. Some underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metheun, London Date Published: 1966

Description: First printing. 8vo, 8.5" x 5.5", 296 pages. Orange cloth with black title and gold gilt. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Book shows some edgewear to the boards. Jacket shows some slight chipping along the top edge of the front panel. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason used book

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £17.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780416291001 ISBN: 0416291007

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Good in a water damaged dust jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bounds of Sense new book

Bounds of Sense

by Peter Strawson

price: £17.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bounds of Sense-an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason used book

Bounds of Sense-an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £17.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780416291001 ISBN: 0416291007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2nd British hardback reprinting. Text is unmarked. Book & dustjacket are in a near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bounds of Sense

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416835601 ISBN: 0416835600

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. [7] 296. Slight sunning to spine. previous owners name penned onto front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Bounds of Sense: Essay on Kant's "Critique of Pure Reason" new book

The Bounds of Sense: Essay on Kant's "Critique of Pure Reason"

by P.F. Strawson

price: £18.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bounds of Sense: Essay on Kant's "Critique of Pure Reason" (University Paperbacks: 572) used book

The Bounds of Sense: Essay on Kant's "Critique of Pure Reason" (University Paperbacks: 572)

by Strawson, Peter

price: £18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 10/04/1975 ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bounds of Sense

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £19.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780416835601 ISBN: 0416835600

Description: Very Good+ 0416835600. Very Good+; University Paperbacks; 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £19.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co LTD Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. B000N5532C. Some wear to slightly sprung covers, notes and underlining, otherwise solid, reading condition; no dust jacjet; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine copy in very good+ dust jacket. With the ownership stamp of author John G. Bennett. 8vo, 296 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bounds of Sense new book

Bounds of Sense

by Peter Strawson

price: £23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Bounds of Sense new book

Bounds of Sense

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £23.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: New. This influential study of Kant in which Strawson seeks to detach the true analytical and critical achievement of Kant's work from the unacceptable metaphysics with which it is entangled. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bounds of Sense

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £24.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co. LTD, London Date Published: 1973

Description: vg/vg. An Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. Octavo. 295pp. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason new book

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £25.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415040302. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason new book

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £25.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bounds of Sense new book

Bounds of Sense

by Peter Strawson

price: £26.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason new book

The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by P. F. Strawson, Peter Strawson

price: £26.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, UK ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0415040302. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bounds of Sense: An Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason new book

The Bounds of Sense: An Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Strawson, Peter

price: £29.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. University Paperbacks: 572. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bounds of Sense used book

Bounds of Sense

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £29.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: ROUTLEDGE KEGAN PAUL, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415040303 ISBN: 0415040302

Description: MIG. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.