» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by David McCullough

About this title: "Mornings on Horseback" is the brilliant biography of the young Theodore Roosevelt. Hailed as "a masterpiece" (John A. Gable, "Newsday" ), it is the winner of the "Los Angeles Times" 1981 Book Prize for Biography and the National Book Award for Biography. Written by David McCullough, the author of "Truman," this is the story of a remarkable little ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by David McCullough

price: £6.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by David McCullough

price: £6.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £6.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Very Good. 0671447548 Soft cover copy that has very little wear to the cover of the book. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Nice copy. Expedited shipping available. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraodinary Family...and Thedore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraodinary Family...and Thedore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £7.36

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Simon & Schuster 1/1/1981. Used paperback. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by David McCullough

price: £7.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Very Good. Clean text with no marks or inscriptions. Light shelf wear Front cover side edge has a light curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear, crease to upper rear corner, spine crease. Interior clean no writing, binding tight. Good ++. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Fine. 0671447548 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Famiily, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt, By McCullough used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Famiily, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt, By McCullough

by McCullough, David

price: £8.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25164049 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780671447540. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £8.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life, and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt new audio book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life, and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by David McCullough

price: £8.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743533461 ISBN: 0743533461

Description: New. Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback new book

Mornings on Horseback

by David McCullough

price: £8.93

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or highlighting or remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life, and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Simon & Schuster, TPB, 1981, 2003 reprint edition. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback Roosevelt the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback Roosevelt the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1982. Fine Book. Aside from light edgewear to cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David G.

price: £9.34

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Photographs. Very Good. Truly like new softcover, no marks, no wear, no spine crease, glossy, bright, tight, scuff inside cover, very reliable shipper(shelf#26) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: £9.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.35

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Very Good. Single partial spine crease, no writing or marks, bright, clean pages, bit of shelfwear to corner tips, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David G.

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (X) Trade Softcover in VG condition; 445pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback Roosevelt the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback Roosevelt the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1982. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover with a tight binding to book. Pages are clean and crisp. No markings to book. Very light shelf wear to book, spine has a minor tear to top left corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bullen's Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback: The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First cover: TR portrait at center over boyhood home. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Rear top corner crease; Minor old water damage, rear spine midsection into single rear page lightly. Minor edge soiling. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. plus B&W photo section at back. Audience: General/trade. National Book Award Winner David McCullough (for 'The Path Between the Seas' about the Panama Canal, 1981), turned his attention to young Theodore Roosevelt. As a little boy severely handicapped by near fatal asthma attacks, living in an ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David G.

price: £9.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Previous owner's gift inscription on forward page-otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback Roosevelt the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt used book

Mornings on Horseback Roosevelt the Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt

by McCullough, David

price: £9.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1982. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mornings on Horseback used book

Mornings on Horseback

by McCullough, David

price: £9.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 05/1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447540 ISBN: 0671447548

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Light wear to cover, including small tear on upper front. Unknown printing. 1. 20" x 9. 26" x 6. 02". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Human Side, Oct 22, 2009
By Onthethrone, Wisconsin

"This book is a compilation of correspondance between the Theodore Roosevelt's family members. It gives insight into Teddy's parents, which is very uncommon in any writings about him. Thoroughly enjoyable from cover to cover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Garin, American Fork, UT

"Once I had read River of Doubt about Teddy Roosevelt, I felt like I needed to learn more about how he became who he became. The character and personality of Roosevelt's influential father, now almost forgotten by society at large, almost looms larger than Roosevelt himself in this book. He takes such a prominent place not because the book focuses on him, but because once you learn about him, you see him in everything else Teddy Roosevelt decides to do with his life.

I love this book partly because of how well it shows how all good things, any ascent or rising up, is owed in large measure to the most influential of men and women we call parents and siblings and family.

Well written, interesting, and inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Craig, Springboro, OH

"I love David McCullough and think he is a national treasure. "Truman" is my favorite biography of all time, I loved Mr McCullough's narration of "The Civil War," and he is from Pittsburgh to boot.

I liked "Mornings on Horseback" a lot. It left me wanting to learn more about Theodore Roosevelt and visit Theodore Roosevelt National Park and the "Bad Lands" of both Dakotas. I now smile when I see video clips of "TR" and strive to be more like him (and his father) in some ways. For me, though, what kept "Mornings on Horseback" from being a masterpiece is that it sometimes got bogged down in minutiae that was largely irrelevant to the story. In some cases, less would have been more.

Still, a great (but not perfect) book by a great author about a great (but not perfect) man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Lisa, Chicago, IL

"Although billed as a biography of the early life of Theodore Roosevelt, it really is as much a social history as a biography. As one expects from McCullough, the work is well researched and well written.

It is a particularly engaging work because he has taken the time and effort to clearly develop the stories and characters of Theodore Roosevelt, Sr. and his wife, Martha Bulloch Roosevelt, known as Mittie. To a lesser extent, one comes to know the future president's siblings and his large and close extended family.

TR senior comes through as a philanthropist in the best sense of the word--dispensing not only his money but his time. Mittie was a true southern belle. One comes to appreciate the effect of the family's wealth and the personalities of the parents on the development of the younger TR. The political events and jockeying of the day are also an important part of this history.

This book gives the reader an excellent understanding of how Teddy Roosevelt came to be the larger than life man who was the 26th president."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
21 of 22 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.