» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies

by Mr. Ian Wilson

About this title: In this definitive biography, bestselling historian Wilson has turned to Nostradamuss little-known private letters to reveal fascinating new details about his career. Objective and in-depth, this book extracts the facts and exposes the man behind the legend.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian, Mr.

price: £3.96

Ships from GMC, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. buy with confidence, north of england bookseller same day posting read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: john sherry, GMC, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Ian Wilson

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian, Mr

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Good. 0312317905 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ex-library book, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies new book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003-12-18 ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: New. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies new book

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian, Mr.

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.23

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Good. Dustcover clean with one half-dime sized spot on back, 1/2" water mark on page edges. Pages are clean, binding tight. Ships within 24 hours of purchase, all items in stock! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MidwestRecords, MO, USA

Reliability: Low

Nostradamus new book

Nostradamus

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: New in new jacket. The Man Behind the Prophecies. 352 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Ian Wilson

price: £6.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies new book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: New. 0312317913 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies-a Biography new book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies-a Biography

price: £7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian, Mr.

price: £7.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. 1st US Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. I bought this new and never read it. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A great biography on the great Nostradamus. Some consider it the most authoritive English books on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buy Used Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $27.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2003. Originally published at $16.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies new book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.86

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies new book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, one of a huge lot purchased from a new bookstore, where they were still boxed up from the publisher. Unread, unopened, no stickers, brand new beauty. These will be shelved flat in our clean, dry warehouse insuring brand new quality in your mailbox. MendoPower Employment Services packs all books carefully in bubble wrap envelopes. We have a no hassles refunds policy. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. (BXSAT4) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies new book

Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian, Mr.

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bryan Biebl, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies new book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: New. 0312317905 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312317904 ISBN: 0312317905

Description: Fine. 0312317905 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies used book

Nostradamus: the Man Behind the Prophecies

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312317911 ISBN: 0312317913

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Alan, The United States

"a very scholarly, objective look that saws through the gristle of the myths"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.3 out of 5 2.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
2 of 4 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.