» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke

About this title: Two of Locke's most mature and influential political writings and three brilliant interpretive essays have been combined here in one volume. Among the most influential writings in the history of Western political thought, John Locke's "Two Treatises of Government" and "A Letter Concerning Toleration" remain vital to political debates more than ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

price: £6.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John

price: £6.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 12-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke|John Dunn|Ruth W. Grant|Ian Shapiro

price: £6.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: TextbooksRus #8605286. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John

price: £7.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420924930 ISBN: 1420924931

Description: New. Great Shape! 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John

price: £8.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Digireads. com ISBN-13: 9781420924930 ISBN: 1420924931

Description: Very Good. 1420924931 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke

price: £8.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digireads. com Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781420924930 ISBN: 1420924931

Description: New. This book is brand new. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Book Nook, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke; Editor-Professor Ian Shapiro

price: £8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke; Editor-Professor Ian Shapiro

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Like New. 4 pages have a couple of lines highlighted. Otherwise immaculate. Ships within 1 business day. Shipping charges refunded for orders over $25 (Applies only to domestic standard shipping. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke

price: £9.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digireads. com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420924930 ISBN: 1420924931

Description: New. New from Publisher-Never Been Read-College Bookstore Overstock Item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concernin new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concernin

by Locke, John

price: £9.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUTHORHOUSE Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420924930 ISBN: 1420924931

Description: New. John Locke's "Two Treatises of Government" are considered to be some of the most important works of western philosophy ever written. In the first treatise Locke disputes the divine right of monarchial rule principle that is put forth in the book "Pat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John, and Shapiro, Ian, Professor (Editor), and Dunn, John

price: £9.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. No marks or tears, clean crisp pages, tight copy, straight spine, firm binding, small bump to back right cornor. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Rethinking the Western Tradition (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John

price: £10.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420924930 ISBN: 1420924931

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John

price: £10.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420924930 ISBN: 1420924931

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke

price: £10.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 211 by 142 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration--Inscribed By Editor used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration--Inscribed By Editor

by John Locke; Editor-Professor Ian Shapiro

price: £10.83

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Like New. INSCRIBED BY EDITOR. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. INITIALED BY EDITOR IAN SHAPIRO ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LIKE NEW. LOC: DOE TWO. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John

price: £12.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Good. 0300100183 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John

price: £12.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Good. 0300100183 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke

price: £12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300100183. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John

price: £12.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke; Editor-Professor Ian Shapiro

price: £13.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke

price: £13.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration used book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by John Locke

price: £14.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration new book

Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration

by Locke, John, and Shapiro, Ian, Professor (Editor), and Dunn, John

price: £14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300100181 ISBN: 0300100183

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Rethinking the Western Tradition (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Sean, The United States

"A footing of my intellectual heritage"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Steve, Arlington, VA

"The second Treaties sould be mandatory reading!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Jeffrey, Westfield, NJ

"Essential to understanding the underpinnings of political thought and toleration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Jamie, Durham, NC

"Too many commas, but I agree with a lot of what Locke has to say."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Social Contract

Social Contract

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.56!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from £1.44!

new only from £3.79!

Essay Concerning Human Understanding

Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by John Locke

see all from £1.24!

new only from £9.14!

Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Civilization and Its Discontents

Civilization and Its Discontents

by Sigmund Freud

see all from £3.91!

new only from £3.91!