» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of George Rodrigue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Ginger Danto, Michael Lewis (Preface by)

About this title: George Rodrigue was born in New Iberia, in the heart of French Louisiana. During the mid-1980s, inspired by his beloved dog Tiffany, Rodrigue transformed the image of the original Cajun werewolf dog - the loup-garou - into what would become an international pop icon named Blue Dog. Over the years Blue Dog has captured the hearts of US presidents, Hollywood stars and ordinary people alike. This monograph of Rodrigue's work details the development of each of his artistic series from beginning to end, describing the ways in which one series leads to the next through Rogrigue's distinctive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Danto, Ginger

price: £94.87

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Minor rubbing. Small tear to dustwrapper. VG., dustwrapper. 32x23cm, 255 pp. Contents: Preface / by Michael Lewis--Introduction / by Ginger Danto--Cajun roots, 1960s-1970s--Recollections, 1980s--The Loup-Garou, 1990s--Passage, 2000 and beyond--Afterword--Chronology--Bibliograhy--Acknowledgments--Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

Art of George Rodrigue, the used book

Art of George Rodrigue, the

by Danto, Ginger (Intro. )

price: £16.62

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0810946270 256 pages, illustrated, chronolgy, notes, bibliography, index, black ink line on lower page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue used book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Danto, Ginger (Intro)

price: £25.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 255pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams, 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Art of George Rodrigue: used book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Danto, Ginger

price: £10.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Good. 0810946270 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue: used book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Ginger Danto

price: £11.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue: used book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Danto, Ginger

price: £11.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Very Good. 0810946270 DJ has a large crease at top edge and may have a small tear or two. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue: used book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Ginger Danto; Contributor-George Rodrigue

price: £12.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Like New in Good jacket. Like new book, but DJ has moderate shelf wear especially along top edge, small chip at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue-Blue Dog used book

The Art of George Rodrigue-Blue Dog

by Ginger Danto; Contributor-George Rodrigue

price: £15.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Very Good. Very Good++ very light handling wear to cover, otherwise fine. --Born and raised in the heart of French Louisiana, artist George Rodrigue (b.1944) is best known for his Blue Dog paintings, which catapulted him to worldwide fame in the mid-1980s. Rodrigue, who began painting in the third grade while bedridden with polio, had already won local acclaim for his rich portrayals of the landscape and people he grew up with when Blue Dog transformed the image of the original Cajun werewolf ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue: used book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Ginger Danto; George Rodrigue

price: £19.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Very good. Dust cover has some curling at the edges. Has a marker line on the top, inside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue used book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Danto, Ginger

price: £19.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue: used book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Ginger Danto; George Rodrigue

price: £24.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue new book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Danto, Ginger, and Lewis, Michael (Preface by)

list price: £34.13

our price: £30.38

you save: £3.75 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of George Rodrigue: used book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Danto, Ginger

price: £9.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Fair. 0810946270 Dust cover very worn and wrinkled. Covers worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue: new book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Danto, Ginger

price: £10.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: New. 0810946270 New and never used. Minor scuffing of the cover. Thank you for browsing our selections at OldTowneBooksandBrew! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OldTowneBooksandBrew, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue used book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Danese, Andrea (Editor)

price: £17.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0810946270. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue used book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Danto, Ginger

price: £19.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue: used book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Danto, Ginger

price: £21.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Fine. 0810946270 Binding is HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue used book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Russo, Carolyn

price: £21.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is a beautiful volume of the famed "Blue Dog" artist's major works. In yellow cloth-covered boards and nice dust-jacket that has one tear on the front panel and a bit of wear at the bottom of the spine. Otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River Road Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art of George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

Art of George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Danto, Ginger/Lewis, Michael

price: £22.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: VF/VF; New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art of George Rodrigue used book

Art of George Rodrigue

by Rodrigue, George, Danto, Ginger, & Lewis, Michael

price: £22.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Abrams (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue used book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Danto, Ginger (Introduction By)

price: £29.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrahams Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue new book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by Danto, Ginger And Lewis, Michael

price: £32.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: New. A retrospective of the artist best known for his Blue Dog paintings traces his first artistic endeavors when he was bed-ridden as a child with polio, reproduces 256 paintings created during his forty-year career, and traces his development with an analysis of the distinct phases of his work. 25, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue: new book

The Art of George Rodrigue:

by Ginger Danto; Contributor-George Rodrigue

price: £35.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810946279 ISBN: 0810946270

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of George Rodrigue used book

The Art of George Rodrigue

by (Rodrigue, George) Lewis, Michael

price: £89.41