» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

About this title: As heralded everywhere from NPR to the pages of the New York Times Magazine, a new era is underway in our colleges and universities: after a lengthy tenure, the dominance of postmodern theory has come to an end. In this timely and topical book, the legendary Terry Eagleton ("one of [our] best-known public intellectuals. "-Boston Globe) traces the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £5.33

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141015071 ISBN: 0141015071

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £6.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780141015071 ISBN: 0141015071

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) describes that cultural theory must start thinking ambitiously-not so that it can hand the west its legitimation, but so that it can seek to make sense of the grand narratives in which it is embroiled. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £7.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £7.01

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £7.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £7.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £7.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £7.21

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: Good. 0465017746 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £7.38

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: Good. 0465017746 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £7.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: Good. 0465017746 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £7.66

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465017737 ISBN: 0465017738

Description: Very Good. 0465017738 Pub date: 2003. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for mu. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465017737 ISBN: 0465017738

Description: Very Good. Very good +++ Little to no wear, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £8.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 26/08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780141015071 ISBN: 0141015071

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £8.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has only light shelf wear. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £8.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017737 ISBN: 0465017738

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £8.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £8.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £8.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory [Paperback] By Eagleton, Terry new book

After Theory [Paperback] By Eagleton, Terry

by Terry Eagleton

price: £8.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. New book with no marks. Ships FAST with ORDER CONFIRMATION. See our NO HASSLE RETURN policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: In Love With Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £9.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £9.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141015071 ISBN: 0141015071

Description: New. 0141015071 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £9.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Terry Eagleton

price: £9.32

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Soft cover. 081409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory new book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £9.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: New. 0465017746 New from the publisher-Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

After Theory used book

After Theory

by Eagleton, Terry

price: £9.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 11/30/2004 ISBN-13: 9780465017744 ISBN: 0465017746

Description: Good. 0465017746 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"As usual, Eagleton is lively and provocative. Even if you disagree with some or much of what he argues--and it's almost impossible not to--After Theory is a valuable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Kyle, Batavia, OH

"Terry Eagleton tackles capitalism and postmodernism all the while positing some good ol' Marxism and even Aristotelian ethics and how it interacts with Marxism. His writing is humorous and light-hearted, readable for those not so savvy in terms of philosophy. He makes some questionable criticisms toward Derrida and Foucault but ultimately his judgments are spot on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Richard, Marquette, MI

"Eagleton takes on the previously verboten topic of ethical living in day to day for politically progressive left wing people. Believing that the good life is more than material satisfaction, but something best defined by living a life that allows one to flourish in a society that allows others to fulfill themselves as well.

Eagleton is reacting against Post-Modern and relativist scorn of morality, ideology, and clear thinking, "grand narratives."

So too, does Eagleton think America is overrun with the cult of the individual, having gone through a set of values, America finds itself divided between the emphasis of the will and relgious fantacism, both used to find meaning in a world in existential crises. Finding meaning, becoming immortal in perpetuating the self, anything meaningless or reminding us of our mortal, meaningless life is seen as a threat, empty and the enemy.

Eagleton ends with an afterword telling the Americans who he feels are trapped amidst a sea of reaction and headed in to a bleak period to take heart, offering them the dedication."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2008
By Mitch, Lexington, KY

"Don´t know if I should admit i´m reading this book or not. It´s good for an introduction into the work of critical literary theory, with some good ideas that i´m not up to criticizing right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.