» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

by Dorie Greenspan, Gentl and Hyers (Photographer), Julia Child (Foreword by)

About this title: Hands on baking with recipes and techniques that teach you how to make great breads, pies, cobblers, cookies, cakes, and pasties, both sweet and savory. A world-class course in baking for new and practiced bakers alike. "Baking with Julia" is not only a book full of glorious recipes but also one that continues Julia's teaching tradition. Basic techniques come alive and are easily comprehensible in recipes that demonstrate the myriad ways of raising dough, glazing cakes, and decorating crusts. This is the resource you'll turn to again and again for all your baking needs. "Baking with Julia" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... used book

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

by Dorie Greenspan

price: £15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Very Good. Small tear in jacket. Unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Childs used book

Baking With Julia Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Childs

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: £20.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Fine / Fine in Fine jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has no wear at all. Book and Dj look new. 481 pages. Savor the Joys of Baking with America's Best Bakers States FIRST EDITION, but there is no 1 in the number line. A beautiful book, full of almost edible photos! ZSBH B1443. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Schroeder's Book Haven, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Baking With Julia

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: £20.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow New York 1996. First Printing.

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj with one small closed tear. Color photos throughout. 481 pp. including index. Savor the joys of baking with America's best bakers. Based on PBS series hosted by Julia Child. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor used book

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor

by Greenspan, Dorie; Child, Julia

price: £21.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Color Photographs. As New/As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-688-14657-0 Collectable Must have Julia book for the baker. Fine, like new in dust jacket, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Haskell Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... new book

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

by Dorie Greenspan

price: £21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... new book

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

by Dorie Greenspan

price: £24.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child used book

Baking With Julia Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child

by Child, Julia And Dorie Greenspan

price: £24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688146570. Photographs by Gentl & Hyers; Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... new book

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

by Greenspan, Dorie, and Gentl and Hyers (Photographer), and Child, Julia (Foreword by)

list price: £27.72

our price: £24.96

you save: £2.76 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... new book

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

by Greenspan, Dorie, and Gentl and Hyers (Photographer), and Child, Julia (Foreword by)

price: £28.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers new book

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: £29.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. 0688146570 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers new book

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: £29.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. 0688146570 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers new book

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: £29.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. 0688146570 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia: Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child used book

Baking With Julia: Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child

by Greenspan, Dorie; Child, Julia

price: £30.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No markings, NFine in unclipped NFine Dj. Cream boards, photo endpapers, 481pp, index. Colour and monochrome photos throughout. This is a world class course in baking for new and practiced bakers alike with recips and techniques for great breads, pies, cobblers, cookies, cakes and pastries, both sweet and pastry. (4.6 JM FO 38/6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers new book

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers

by Dorie Greenspan

price: £31.72

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. BRAND NEW ITEM! ! Satisfaction guranteed! ! At least 1 tree planted for every book purchased! ! Mass market paperbacks receive free upgrade to first class mail! ! Brand New! ! Overstock! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers used book

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers

by Dorie Greenspan

price: £31.88

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1996-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has slight wear. jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. Full Number Line. Illustrated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia: Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers-Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child used book

Baking With Julia: Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers-Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: £106.36

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {Sixth Printing} Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Gentl & Hyers {Photographers} Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by the Subject of the Book "BAKING WITH JULIA is not only a book full of glorious recipes but also one that continues Julia's teaching tradition. Here, basic techniques come alive and are made easily comprehensible in recipes that demonstrate the myriad ways of raising dough, glazing cakes, and decorating crusts. This is the resource you'll turn to again and again for all your baking needs. With BAKING WITH JULIA ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

Baking With Julia-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Child, Julia; Dorie Greenspan

price: £620.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 8vo. 0688146570. A wonderful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. This copy is SIGNED by author and cooking legend Julia Child directly on the half-title page; Baking with Julia is not only a recipe book but a composity of basic techniques coming alive and made easily understandable. The classic baker resource of the late 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... used book

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

by Dorie Greenspan

price: £14.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... used book

Baking With Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

by Dorie Greenspan

price: £14.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Baking With Julia: Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers new book

Baking With Julia: Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers

by Dorie Greenspan And Julia Child

price: £17.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Baking With Julia: Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers new book

Baking With Julia: Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers

by Dorie Greenspan And Julia Child

price: £17.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers new book

Baking With Julia Savor the Joys of Baking With America's Best Bakers

by Dorie Greenspan

price: £19.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Baking With Julia: Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child used book

Baking With Julia: Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: £20.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: A Hardcover Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146573 ISBN: 0688146570

Description: Good in Good jacket. Signed by Julia Child on front fly-leaf "To Kiril, Julia Child". bumped on edges. jacket has some scuffs and scratches. two metallic awards type stickers on front of jacket are torn or rubbed. a stain on back endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: