» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Byzantium Rediscovered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Barrie Bullen, J B Bullen

About this title: The subject of this book is the Byzantine revival of the 19th and early 20th centuries, in architecture, fine art, the decorative arts and literature. Neglected and vilified for centuries, Byzantium came to exercise a potent influence on groups and individuals, who each interpreted its legacy in different ways and used it to promote different aims ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, J. B.

price: £16.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, J. B.

price: £16.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 11-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. 4.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, J. B.

price: £16.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. An exemplary study of Byzantium, covering art, politics, religion and literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered (Hardcover) used book

Byzantium Rediscovered (Hardcover)

by Bullen, J. B.

price: £22.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press; illustrated edition edition (November 11, 2003) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: As New in as new jacket. As new in as new d.j. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered new book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, J. B.

price: £22.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: New. 0714839574 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Byzantium Rediscovered: the Byzantine Revival in Europe and America used book

Byzantium Rediscovered: the Byzantine Revival in Europe and America

by Bullen, Barrie"

price: £29.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, U.S.A. : Phaidon Press, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11 x 10. 240 pages, profuse color & b/w illus. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by J. B. Bullen

price: £31.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: Very Good. 0714839574. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, J. B.

price: £31.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: Very Good. 0714839574 Minor edge wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by J. B. Bullen

price: £33.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: Like New. 2003 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by J.B. Bullen

price: £38.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: Very good. The book is richly illustrated not only with original Byzantine models and the works they inspired, but also with reproductions from the finely illustrated publications that played a significant role in promoting Byzantium as an ideal. Illus., 220. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, J. B.

price: £47.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: Phaidon Press, London and New York/ 2003. Many color photos and illustrations. Concerns the Byzantine Revival in the early twentieth century. This interdisciplinary study presents the first coherent account of the various manifestations of Byzantinism in Germany, Austria, France, Britain and America. Hardcover. Oversize. 240 pages. Quarto size, almost 12 inches tall. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered new book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, Barrie, and Bullen, J B

price: £51.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, Barrie

price: £52.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Still in platic covering, about 1 inch thick. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered used book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by J. B. Bullen

price: £53.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered new book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by J. B. Bullen

price: £64.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Byzantium Rediscovered new book

Byzantium Rediscovered

by Bullen, J. B.

price: £88.78

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839578 ISBN: 0714839574

Description: New. 0714839574 PHAIDON PRESS (11/06/2003) Weight: 1825g. / 4.02lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.