» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Betsy Maestro, Giulio Maestro

About this title: Every October, Americans celebrate the discovery of their country by Christopher Columbus. But "The Great Navigator" wasn't the first to find the new world. Stone Age explorers, Chinese seafarers, and Vikings all predated Columbus. Clear, simple language and painstakingly detailed panoramic illustrations allow young readers to easily follow ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Discovery of the Americas used book

The Discovery of the Americas

by Maestro, Betsy And Giulio

price: £5.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mulberry Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Near Fine. 11" x 9" Clean, tight, bright; no tears. approaches unused but a 1-1/3" remainder mark at upper edge of pages visible only when book is closed and view from top. No bleed onto pages.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Betsy Maestro

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688068370 ISBN: 0688068375

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story) used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story)

by Betsy Maestro

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Betsy Maestro

price: £5.60

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688068370 ISBN: 0688068375

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas used book

The Discovery of the Americas

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £5.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publications Date Published: 20 Apr 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story) used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story)

by Betsy Maestro

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Betsy Maestro

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688068370 ISBN: 0688068375

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (T... used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (T...

price: £5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story) used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story)

by Betsy Maestro; Illustrator-Giulio Maestro

price: £6.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Good. Scholastic edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robought Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy; Maestro, Giulio

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Very Good. 0688115128. The American Story; 0.17 x 10.98 x 9.26 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story) new book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story)

by Betsy Maestro

price: £6.47

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £6.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £6.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £6.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/27/1991 ISBN-13: 9780688068370 ISBN: 0688068375

Description: Good. 0688068375 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 42, 186. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story) used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story)

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £6.85

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Good. 688115128. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus new book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas new book

The Discovery of the Americas

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £7.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688115128. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus new book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £7.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas used book

The Discovery of the Americas

by Maestro, Betsy; Maestro, Giulio

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688068370 ISBN: 0688068375

Description: Hardback, Fine in a Fine Minus DJ, 3rd printing; light wear to mylar protected DJ and DJ edges, no names or markings. The story of the discovery of America through the ages from the ancient Phoenicians to Columbus, nicely illustrated in color, 8vo., 48 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of The Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of The Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy, and Maestro, Giulio

price: £7.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688068370 ISBN: 0688068375

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Oversize Hardcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; Printed Text VG (there is a paperclip mark at top of Title Page); some light shelfwear; (shelf G111); 48 p.; "A childrens book telling about the discovery of the Americas"; Outstanding Illustrations; Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story) used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus (the American Story)

by Betsy Maestro

price: £7.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus new book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £7.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Thr new book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Thr

by Maestro, Betsy And Maestro, Giulio

price: £8.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: New. Every October Americans celebrate the discovery of their hemisphere by Christopher Columbus. But the navigator from Genoa was not the first to find his way to these shores. From the Stone Age through the 16th century, America was "discovered" again a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus used book

The Discovery of the Americas: From Prehistory Through the Age of Columbus

by Maestro, Betsy

price: £8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780688115128 ISBN: 0688115128

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"We finished this today - it took us 4 days. Overall I think this is a great book. It provides a brief overview of the explorers who 'discovered' America (both North and South). The pictures are beautiful and the maps of each explorer's voyage(s) were well done. We went upstairs to our big map and traced the voyages there to help them with geography a bit more.

At the beginning of the book there's a page or two about the first people coming to America from Asia over a land bridge. I discussed with my boys that this is a theory, as is Pangea and a few other ones. We talked about how maybe all of the theories are right, maybe none of them are. There is also some slight 'the lives of the Native Americans were never the same due to disease and cruelty and such and so.' It wasn't heavy handed though and didn't make me grind my teeth.

I think that for this level (3rd grade) we need a little more information than what was given here so we'll be adding in a few biographies for some of the 'bigger names'. We'll also try some map work to really learn their voyages. For younger grades this would probably be sufficient. You could probably use this for 4th-6th as review, but not as the main text.

I also think you could read this in 2 or 3 days. I just had a fussy baby with a cold and we weren't able to read as much as I wanted to each day. An older child (using this for review) would be able to read it in a day or two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.