» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essential Sacred Writings from Around the World: A Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Essential Sacred Writings from Around the World: A Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions

by Mircea Eliade

About this title: Formerly published as "From Primitives to Zen", this book is a collection of religious writings from traditions other than Christianity and Judaism. Selections are excerpted from texts such as the Quran, the Book of the Dead, the Rig Veda, the Bhagavad Gita, the Homeric Hymns and the Popul Vuh. The thematic arrangement allows readers to compare the essential structure and the divergent variety of religious expression throughout the ages and around the world. Descriptions of deities from various sources are arranged together as are myths of creation and of origin, understandings of death and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £7.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Good. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkeypodbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £7.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £7.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £7.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £7.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £8.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Good. Edge wear to cover. Pages are yellowed. A few pen markings in table of contents. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MesserBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £8.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Good. 0062503049 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £10.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, light spine crease, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Sacred Writings from Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings from Around the World

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nr. VG w/reinforced edges & spine; small star stamped on pg top edges; minor wear; [religion] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Very Good. 0062503049. Remainder mark on bottom, covers scuffed; 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 645 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £10.65

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £12.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Fine. 0062503049 As good as new, no writing or dog ears, no tears of creases. Can almost be sold as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions new book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions new book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions new book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £14.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, U. S Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £15.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Trade softcover Very Good some light creasing to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £15.48

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (softcover) Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little shelf wear to covers. Otherwise a tight, solid, unmarked volume. xxv, 645 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £16.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £18.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World new book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £20.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: BRAND NEW. 0062503049. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions used book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £21.05

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: Near Fine. Gift note inscribed on inside cover page, rest clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World new book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World

by Mircea Eliade

price: £21.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a new book

Essential Sacred Writings From Around the World: a

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £22.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062503046 ISBN: 0062503049

Description: New. Originally published under the title FROM PRIMITIVES TO ZEN, this comprehensive anthology contains writings vital to all the major non-Western religious traditions, arranged thematically. Here are colorful descriptions of deities, creation myths, dep... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Terence, Chicago, IL

"An amazing collection of texts, oral traditions, myths, etc. Read this in college and I STILL pick it up. Seriously some amazing pieces in this. The beginning of my relationship with Eliade."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.