» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and in Southeastern and South-Central Canada

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and in Southeastern and South-Central Canada

by George A Petrides

About this title: All the wild trees, shrubs, and woody vines in the area north to Newfoundland, south to North Carolina and Tennessee, and west to the Dakotas and Kansas are described in detail. Accounts of 646 species include shape and arrangement of leaves, height, color, bark texture, flowering season, and fruit. Clear, accurate drawings illustrate leaves, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs; : Field Marks of All Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines That Grow Wild in the Northeastern and North-Central United States...(the Peterson Field Guide Series, 11)

by George A Petrides

price: £6.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395136515 ISBN: 0395136512

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada (Peterson Field Guides) used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada (Peterson Field Guides)

by George A. Petrides

price: £9.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (the Peterson Field Guide Series) used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (the Peterson Field Guide Series)

by George A. Petrides

price: £9.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada (Peterson Field Guides) used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada (Peterson Field Guides)

by George A. Petrides

price: £9.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (the Peterson Field Guide Series) used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (the Peterson Field Guide Series)

by George A. Petrides; Illustrator-George A. Petrides; Editor-Roger Tory Peterson; Illustrator-Roger Tory Peterson

price: £9.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1973-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: Good. X-Library Book. Cover corner wear. Library markings. Clean pages, fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada

price: £9.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: Petrides, George A, and Peterson, Roger Tory. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs

by Petrides, George A.

price: £9.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395136515 ISBN: 0395136512

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Nea Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (the Peterson Field Guide Series) new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (the Peterson Field Guide Series)

by Petrides, George A.

price: £10.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: New. 039535370X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs

price: £11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039535370X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada

by Petrides, George A.

price: £11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada

by Petrides, George A.

price: £12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern an new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern an

by Petrides, George A.

price: £13.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: All the wild trees, shrubs, and woody vines in the area north to Newfoundland, south to North Carolina and Tennessee, and west to the Dakotas and Kansas are described in detail. Accounts of 646 species include shape and arrangement of leaves, height, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada

by Petrides, George A.

price: £13.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (Peterson Field Guides (R)) new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (Peterson Field Guides (R))

by George A. Petrides

price: £14.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (the Peterson Field Guide Series) new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (the Peterson Field Guide Series)

by George A. Petrides

price: £14.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs (Peterson Field Guide Series).

by Petrides, George A.

price: £14.94

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395136515 ISBN: 0395136512

Description: Peterson, Rober Tory. Ex-lib hadcopy with usual library markings. DJ mylar covered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada

by Petrides, George A.

price: £15.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395353707. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada

price: £15.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: Petrides, George A, and Peterson, Roger Tory. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (Peterson Field Guides(R)) new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Centralcanada (Peterson Field Guides(R))

price: £16.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada new book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and Southeastern and South-Central Canada

price: £16.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395353707 ISBN: 039535370X

Description: Petrides, George A, and Peterson, Roger Tory. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Field Marks of All Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines That Grow Wild in the Northeastern and North-Central United States and in Southeastern and South-Central Canada (2nd Edition)

by Petrides, George A.

price: £21.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395136515 ISBN: 0395136512

Description: George A. Petrides (Leaf & Twig Plates); & Roger Troy Peterson (Flowers, Fruits, Silhouettes) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated green linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/light edge wear. Peterson Field Guide Series, Volume 11 of 23.; first volume published in 1958. Practical approach to identification acording to visual similarities and differences. This 2nd Edition has been reorganized to facilitate use with species illustrations following each main section: Section I, Plants ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs; : Field Marks of All Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines That Grow Wild in the Northeastern and North-Central United States...(the Peterson Field Guide Series, 11)

price: £24.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395136515 ISBN: 0395136512

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs

by Petrides, George A

price: £34.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395136515 ISBN: 0395136512

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book has minor shelf wear and foxing at top of back board. jacket has wear and chipping at the spine ends and a few small tears along the edges. This is a first printing of the second edition. Hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs; : Field Marks of All Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines That Grow Wild in the Northeastern and North-Central United States...(the Peterson Field Guide Series, 11)

by George A Petrides

price: £37.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395136515 ISBN: 0395136512

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By William, The United States

"Mostly an identification guide, but some of the remarks are interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Gennadyi, Astoria, NY

"great and easy to use guide to trees and shrubs, accurate illustration, comfortable identification key.
great for beginners and pros, makes winter identification a piece of cake."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Miriam, Ithaca, NY

"My bible..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2007
By Lena, Waltham, MA

"So when we're lost and starving and I want Gin, I'll know which is Juniper and you won't. But by the time I've distilled the gin, I suspect you'll have caught on. I'd hate to drink alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.