About this title: All the wild trees, shrubs, and woody vines in the area north to Newfoundland, south to North Carolina and Tennessee, and west to the Dakotas and Kansas are described in detail. Accounts of 646 species include shape and arrangement of leaves, height, color, bark texture, flowering season, and fruit. Clear, accurate drawings illustrate leaves, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and in Southeastern and South-Central Canada(24 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395136515ISBN:0395136512
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780395353707ISBN:039535370X
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Petrides, George A, and Peterson, Roger Tory. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). read more
Description: All the wild trees, shrubs, and woody vines in the area north to Newfoundland, south to North Carolina and Tennessee, and west to the Dakotas and Kansas are described in detail. Accounts of 646 species include shape and arrangement of leaves, height, ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1973-09-06
ISBN-13:9780395353707ISBN:039535370X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395353707. read more
Description: Petrides, George A, and Peterson, Roger Tory. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780395353707ISBN:039535370X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Petrides, George A, and Peterson, Roger Tory. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition, 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395136515ISBN:0395136512
Description: George A. Petrides (Leaf & Twig Plates); & Roger Troy Peterson (Flowers, Fruits, Silhouettes) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated green linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/light edge wear. Peterson Field Guide Series, Volume 11 of 23.; first volume published in 1958. Practical approach to identification acording to visual similarities and differences. This 2nd Edition has been reorganized to facilitate use with species illustrations following each main section: Section I, Plants ... read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395136515ISBN:0395136512
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book has minor shelf wear and foxing at top of back board. jacket has wear and chipping at the spine ends and a few small tears along the edges. This is a first printing of the second edition. Hard to find. read more
"great and easy to use guide to trees and shrubs, accurate illustration, comfortable identification key. great for beginners and pros, makes winter identification a piece of cake."
"So when we're lost and starving and I want Gin, I'll know which is Juniper and you won't. But by the time I've distilled the gin, I suspect you'll have caught on. I'd hate to drink alone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.