» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boy Tales of Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Boy Tales of Childhood

by Roald Dahl

About this title: Every child who loves the books of Roald Dahl (and try to find a child who doesn't) will be intrigued to discover some of the remarkable things that happened to the writer as a boy and as a young man. "I have never been able to get them out of my mind" says Dahl of these incidents. "Some are funny, some are painful, some are unpleasant. I suppose that is why I have always remembered them so vividly. All are true". Hilariously true are the details of the great mouse plot of 1924, when an eight-year-old Dahl and his gobstopper-loving friends took a just revenge on the disgusting sweetshop owner ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by By Roald Dahl

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. 0PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089172 ISBN: 0140089179

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by By Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089172 ISBN: 0140089179

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood (New Windmill) used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood (New Windmill)

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780435123000 ISBN: 0435123009

Description: Good. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood (New Windmills) used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood (New Windmills)

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.03

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780435123000 ISBN: 0435123009

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089172 ISBN: 0140089179

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140089172 ISBN: 0140089179

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by Dahl, Roald

price: £2.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. 0140318909. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mohican Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. Name on front end paper, pages slightly darkened, cover a bit creased. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089172 ISBN: 0140089179

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Dahl, Roald

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140089172 ISBN: 0140089179

Description: 1986. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy used book

Boy

by Dahl, Roald

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: 1986. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by Dahl, Roald

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140318906 ISBN: 0140318909

Description: 1986. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.20

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089172 ISBN: 0140089179

Description: Good. 176 pages cover slightly creased pages slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Boy-Tales of Childhood

by Dahl Roald

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, UK Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall rpt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boy: Tales of Childhood used book

Boy: Tales of Childhood