» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: These four short works include VICTORIA AND THE STAVENEYS (which contrasts the life of a young black woman with that of a wealthy family of whites), THE REASON FOR IT (a spinoff from Lessing's sci-fi oeuvre), A LOVE CHILD (about the brief love affair between an English soldier in World War II and an unhappily married South African woman), and the title story (about two women and their sons, and the highly unorthodox relationships among the four).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: Good. 0060530111 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Light corner wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers used book

The Grandmothers

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels new book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: New. 0060530111 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels new book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £6.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st thus. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown. Remainder-marked, pp lightly tanned. 1st thus. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Doris Lessing

price: £6.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Doris Lessing

price: £6.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £6.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. First US Edition, first printing. 311 pgs in fine condition, except for 1 which is dog-eared; dj vg/fine condition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris

price: £6.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Fine. 0060530103 Excellent Condition, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: Fine. 0060530111 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £7.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £7.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. aging paper read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Doris Lessing

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Like New. 1st Us. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers used book

The Grandmothers

price: £9.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels new book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £9.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels [Paperback] By Lessing, Doris new book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels [Paperback] By Lessing, Doris

by Doris Lessing

price: £9.71

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: New. Trade paperback in Perfect condition with no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bandersnatch Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandmothers, the used book

Grandmothers, the

by Lessing, Doris

price: £9.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Crisp and clean-unread with the DJ in a protective cover. F/F. 8vo-311 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABI Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Four Short Novels new book

Four Short Novels

by Doris May Lessing

price: £10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris

price: £10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060530112 ISBN: 0060530111

Description: Very Good. First Perennial Edition, 2005, First Printing: Very minimal shelfwear, no spine crease; interior very good-pgs. appear clean and unmarked; a nice, sound copy, leans toward new-looking; 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels used book

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels

by Lessing, Doris

price: £11.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: January 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530105 ISBN: 0060530103

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Used. edge wear, corners bumped, DJ has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: