» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hope in the Unseen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hope in the Unseen

by Ron Suskind

About this title: As an honor student walking the gauntlet of sneers and threats at his crime-infested high school in Washington, D.C., Cedric Jennings achieved the impossible: a 4.02 grade-point average and acceptance into Brown University. Suskind won a Pulitzer Prize in 1995 for his stories about Jennings and now expands them into this full-length, nonfiction narrative.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Suskind, Ron

price: £4.09

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Good to Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Hope in the Unseen

by Suskind, Ron Author Not Available Not Available

price: £17.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780780793965 ISBN: 078079396X

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 7.7 by 5 inches. Lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Hope in the Unseen

by Suskind, Ron

price: £21.32

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning ISBN-13: 9780780793965 ISBN: 078079396X

Description: New. 078079396X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Ron Suskind

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Suskind, Ron

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Good. 0767901266 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

price: £7.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Good. Softback has a little edgerub. NO spine creases. Tight/white/clean reading area; some spots have underlining/a reader mark or two/highlighting. Solid, decent study copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Suskind, Ron

price: £8.17

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Fine. 0767901266 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Ron Suskind

price: £8.32

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Good. Good readable copy-pages, binding tight, no tears /front cover has a fold, a few pages have some underlines, last name top/bot/front of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League new book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Ron Suskind

price: £8.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, pages clean and straight, binding tight, no writing or marks anywhere, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hope in the Unseen used book

Hope in the Unseen

by Suskind, Ron

price: £10.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy, cover shows some shelf wear, especially to corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ursulabooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

price: £10.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Good. Cover creased, name inside cover. Light page tanning. Biography section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Suskind, Ron

price: £10.47

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Very Good. 0767901266 Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose ex. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hope in the Unseen new book

Hope in the Unseen

by Ron Suskind

price: £10.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hope in the Unseen new book

Hope in the Unseen

by Suskind, Ron

price: £10.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hope in the Unseen new book

Hope in the Unseen

by Ron Suskind

price: £11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hope in the Unseen new book

Hope in the Unseen

by Ron Suskind

price: £11.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hope in the Unseen new book

Hope in the Unseen

by Ron Suskind

price: £12.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League used book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

price: £13.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League new book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Suskind, Ron

price: £14.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. 0767901266 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League new book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Suskind, Ron

price: £14.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. 0767901266 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League new book

A Hope in the Unseen: an American Odyssey From the Inner City to the Ivy League

by Suskind, Ron

price: £14.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. 0767901266 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hope in the Unseen new book

Hope in the Unseen

by Suskind, Ron

price: £14.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767901260 ISBN: 0767901266

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hope (a) in the Unseen

by Suskind, Ron

price: £14.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Suskind, Ron., Broadway Books, nd (1988), c1988, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, slightly cocked o/w fine w/dj, 372 pp, tall 8vo, 'An American Odyssey from the Inner City to the Ivy League' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hope in the Unseen, a

by Suskind, Ron

price: £21.48

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback An Americay odyssey from the inner city to the Ivy League. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent