» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

About this title: The critics made the inevitable comparisons to MAUS when reviewing this graphic novel-style memoir. But this deeply personal child's-eye view of Iran during the fall of the Shah deserves to be considered in its own right. Marjane Satrapi is related both to the old Persian royal family and to Communist rebels. Therefore, it's not surprising that she was raised a sheltered child of privilege and educated to be independent-minded. Unfortunately, the unpleasant realities of life in '70s and '80s Iran--violent demonstrations, imprisonment and executions of relatives and family friends, bombings by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood & the Story of a Return: V. 1 & V. 2 new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood & the Story of a Return: V. 1 & V. 2

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £15.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jonathan Cape ISBN-13: 9780224080392 ISBN: 0224080393

Description: New. 0224080393. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

list price: £8.98

our price: £8.12

you save: £0.86 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 153 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood used book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £8.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £9.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood used book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi, Illustrator

price: £9.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Stains on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £9.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood [Paperback] By Satrapi, Marjane

by Satrapi Marjane

price: £9.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. 037571457X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £10.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood used book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £10.74

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £10.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood used book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £11.18

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: Fine. 037571457X Pub date: 2004. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £11.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £11.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £11.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £12.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust Jacket has slight shelf wear read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £12.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. 037571457X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £12.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. 037571457X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £12.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: New. 037571457X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £12.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis the Story of a Childhood used book

Persepolis the Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £13.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, 4TH PRINTING Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: FINE/FINE. 0375422307. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood used book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: £13.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Paperback Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375714573 ISBN: 037571457X

Description: Very Good. Bumped at top of front cover corner. Near fine condition. Binding is intact. Clean with little or no extraneous marks. 9 x 6 x 0.7 inches. Originally published in France in two volumes as Persepolis 1 and Persepolis 2 by L'Association, Paris. A New York Times Notable Book and a Time Magazine "Best Comix Of the Year". Wise, funny, and heartbreaking, Persepolis is the author's memoir of growing up in Iran during the Islamic Revolution. She tells the story of her life in Tehran, ages 6 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood used book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

price: £13.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. First American Edition (9th printing) hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood new book

Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

price: £13.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422300 ISBN: 0375422307

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition: