|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The critics made the inevitable comparisons to MAUS when reviewing this graphic novel-style memoir. But this deeply personal child's-eye view of Iran during the fall of the Shah deserves to be considered in its own right. Marjane Satrapi is related both to the old Persian royal family and to Communist rebels. Therefore, it's not surprising that she was raised a sheltered child of privilege and educated to be independent-minded. Unfortunately, the unpleasant realities of life in '70s and '80s Iran--violent demonstrations, imprisonment and executions of relatives and family friends, bombings by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood
(79 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood & the Story of a Return: V. 1 & V. 2
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
ISBN-13: 9780224080392
ISBN: 0224080393
Description: New. 0224080393. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
list price: £8.98
our price: £8.12
you save: £0.86 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 153 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi, Illustrator
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Stains on page edges. read more
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood [Paperback] By Satrapi, Marjane
by
Satrapi Marjane
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. 037571457X. read more
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2004-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: Like New. Like new. read more
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: Fine. 037571457X Pub date: 2004. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust Jacket has slight shelf wear read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. 037571457X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. 037571457X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: New. 037571457X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis the Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION, 4TH PRINTING
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: FINE/FINE. 0375422307. read more
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First American Paperback Edition; Fourth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375714573
ISBN: 037571457X
Description: Very Good. Bumped at top of front cover corner. Near fine condition. Binding is intact. Clean with little or no extraneous marks. 9 x 6 x 0.7 inches. Originally published in France in two volumes as Persepolis 1 and Persepolis 2 by L'Association, Paris. A New York Times Notable Book and a Time Magazine "Best Comix Of the Year". Wise, funny, and heartbreaking, Persepolis is the author's memoir of growing up in Iran during the Islamic Revolution. She tells the story of her life in Tehran, ages 6 ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ageless Pages,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. First American Edition (9th printing) hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis: the Story of a Childhood
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375422300
ISBN: 0375422307
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
| | | |