» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Singing Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Singing Fire

by Lilian Nattel

About this title: The stories of two women diverge and then move on in this novel set in the late 19th century in London. Nehama, a Polish immigrant, is forced into prostitution before she escapes and marries a good man--but her experiences leave her unable to have a child. She rescues a pregnant woman named Emilia--newly arrived from Russia--from a similar fate, and when Emilia disappears, Nehama and her husband raise her child as their own. Meanwhile, Emilia's life takes a distinctly more glamorous path.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Singing Fire new book

The Singing Fire

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £7.02

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel new book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel new book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: New. 0743249674 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Nattel Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: Fine. 0743249674 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel new book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: New. 0743249666 Brand New. Never used. Excellent Condition. No Marks. s Same Day. Pages Clean and Crisp. Tiny rip on bottom of front cover, Very tiny.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel new book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: New. 0743249666 Brand new book, never read, no marks, S SAME DAY! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: Good. 232-v Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B000C4T050. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small Edition Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: Very Good. 0743249666 Book is in very good condition, no marks, pages clean and crisp, no dust jacket, cover has an indent, S SAME DAY! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire used book

The Singing Fire

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Canada ISBN-13: 9780676976014 ISBN: 0676976018

Description: Very Good. 0676976018. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £5.46

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES..51T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Mint. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Copy appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire: a Novel used book

The Singing Fire: a Novel

by Lilian Nattel

price: £5.47

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780743249676 ISBN: 0743249674

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire used book

The Singing Fire

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743249669 ISBN: 0743249666

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. PAGES ARE IN NEW CONDITION. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY MILDEST SHELF WEAR TO THE JACKET, THERE ARE NO BENDS, NO MARKINGS, NO SPINE CREASES AND NO PRICE LABELS. PRIORITY OPTION GET ITEMS TO YOU A FEW DAYS QUICKER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: EFRAINSBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Singing Fire used book

The Singing Fire

by Nattel, Lilian

price: £6.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Canada ISBN-13: 9780676976014 ISBN: 0676976018

Description: Fine. 0676976018. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?