|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Abide with me : a novel
(14 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 328. read more
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Guardian Books, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fine. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Some spotting inside both covers and front endpaper. Spine has small scuffs at top and bottom. read more
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good Plus in Good jacket. 8vo. Light age-toning, otherwise internally clean and tight, light shelfwear and soiling to boards, Very Good Plus in a Good jacket that is heavily edgeworn and chipped, moderately rubbed, now protected in mylar. ~ Scathing novel that makes brilliant mockery of the insincerity of the modern funeral trade. Although steeped in the somewhat stilted style of the 40's, the message of the novel is even more appropriate today. read more
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Cedric Belfrage
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: William Sloane Associates Inc
Date Published: 1948
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First Edition. read more
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Cedric Belfrage
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. First Edition. 271-z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. NOISBN. (no dust jacket) [good solid copy, minor shelfwear, bottom corners bumped/lightly frayed, mild wear to cloth at spine ends]. An epic satire of the American funeral industry. Published, oddly enough, in the same year as Evelyn Waugh's The Loved One, it has remained undeservedly in the shadow of that more notorious work. Belfrage (also a Brit, though considerably to the left of Waugh politically) tells the saga of the Hope Family, an undertaking dynasty, founders of "the first ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadInk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abide with Me
by
Cedric Belfrage
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition. Second Printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Guardian Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Author's signature on front page. Stated 2nd Printing 1948. Hardcover. Very Good Book/NoJacket. Not ex-library. 8.4 * 5.5. 351 p. Moderate wears on upper & bottom edge of spine; a small stamp on front page with date inside and price outside; minor white traces, and minor edges' bumps, wears, bents on the cover; other than that, clean, tight, and tanned pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
oandm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guardian Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good- Very good-quality hardcover. 351 pages. Faint splotches on cover and on edges of text block. Pages clean and tight. read more
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abide With Me [ Signed 1st ]
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Inscribed by Author Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abide With Me, a Novel
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: Guardian Books, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: 351p., second printing, signed by Belfrage on front blank end paper, previous owner's name (Archie Brown) also on front blank end paper. Radical novelist published by radical newspaper. read more
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloanq
Date Published: 1943
Description: NF in Slightly Chipped jacket. Hardback. 8vo. read more
|
|
Abide With Me, a Novel
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: 351p., first printing, review copy with slip laid in, edgeworn dj with a slightly soiled spine. *Hanna 291. read more
|
|
Abide With Me
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Numbered-2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Guardian Books, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Only slight spine wear otherwise clean exterior and interior. no dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookroom,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=78606&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|