» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill, John Hope Franklin (Contributions by), Mike Krzyzewski (Contributions by)

About this title: Since 1990, Grant Hill has thrilled sports fans with his artistry on the basketball court, first as an All-American player at Duke University and then as a six-time NBA All-Star for the Detroit Pistons and the Orlando Magic. During these years, Hill has amassed a collection of art, by African Americans, that he now shares with the public through this book, which accompanies a traveling exhibition. The forty-six pieces documented here include thirteen works that span the career of the great Romare Bearden, from his 1941 gouache painting Serenade to the important collages of the 1980s. Hill's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill~Alvia J. Wardlaw

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.74 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art... used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art...

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers and some creasing/denting to the covers/pages-small publisher's mark to one side-stillNICE! 1.74 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art... used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art...

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333067 ISBN: 0822333066

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822333067 ISBN: 0822333066

Description: VERY GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 2.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art... used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art...

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333067 ISBN: 0822333066

Description: VERY GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822333067 ISBN: 0822333066

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 2.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.

price: £7.09

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: Fine. 082233318X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.

price: £7.09

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: Fine. 082233318X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill~Alvia J. Wardlaw

price: £7.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.

price: £12.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 179 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill; Alvia J. Wardlaw

price: £12.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780822333067 ISBN: 0822333066

Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant

price: £14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: 4to. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art new book

Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant, and Franklin, John Hope (Contributions by), and Krzyzewski, Mike (Contributions by)

price: £17.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art new book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill, Alvia J. Wardlaw

price: £18.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art new book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill; Alvia J. Wardlaw

price: £27.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780822333067 ISBN: 0822333066

Description: New. Very light shelf wear, new copy, never used, dust jacket included, Beautiful illustrations, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Ownthe Grant Hill Collection of African American Art new book

Something All Our Ownthe Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill

price: £52.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780822333067 ISBN: 0822333066

Description: New Hardcover, 192 pages. Duke University Press (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.; Phoebe Beasley, Arthello Beck Jr., John Biggers, Malcolm Brown, John Coleman, Edward Jackson,...

price: £195.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Catalogue-Softcove Publisher: Univ Date Published: 2003

Description: New. 0822333188. FLAWLESS COPY-AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY, WHY WAIT? --Since 1990, Grant Hill has thrilled sports fans with his artistry on the basketball court, first as an All-American player at Duke University and then as a six-time NBA All-Star for the Detroit Pistons and the Orlando Magic. During these years, Hill has amassed a collection of art by African Americans that he now shares with the public through this book, which accompanies a traveling exhibition. The forty-six pieces documented ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.; Phoebe Beasley, Arthello Beck Jr., John Biggers, Malcolm Brown, John Coleman, Edward Jackson,...

price: £195.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Date Published: 2003

Description: New. 0822333069. FLAWLESS COPY-AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY, WHY WAIT? --Since 1990, Grant Hill has thrilled sports fans with his artistry on the basketball court, first as an All-American player at Duke University and then as a six-time NBA All-Star for the Detroit Pistons and the Orlando Magic. During these years, Hill has amassed a collection of art by African Americans that he now shares with the public through this book, which accompanies a traveling exhibition. The forty-six pieces documented ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill, Alvia J. Wardlaw

price: £6.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333067 ISBN: 0822333066

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Grant Hill, Alvia J. Wardlaw

price: £6.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: Good. Good-exterior scuffed or bumped FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art used book

Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art

by Hill, Grant, and Franklin, John Hope (Contributions by), and Krzyzewski, Mike (Contributions by)

price: £8.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333180 ISBN: 082233318X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library with labels in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art