|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Since 1990, Grant Hill has thrilled sports fans with his artistry on the basketball court, first as an All-American player at Duke University and then as a six-time NBA All-Star for the Detroit Pistons and the Orlando Magic. During these years, Hill has amassed a collection of art, by African Americans, that he now shares with the public through this book, which accompanies a traveling exhibition. The forty-six pieces documented here include thirteen works that span the career of the great Romare Bearden, from his 1941 gouache painting Serenade to the important collages of the 1980s. Hill's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Grant Hill~Alvia J. Wardlaw
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1-1-04
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.74 lbs. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1-1-04
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers and some creasing/denting to the covers/pages-small publisher's mark to one side-stillNICE! 1.74 lbs. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780822333067
ISBN: 0822333066
Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1-1-04
ISBN-13: 9780822333067
ISBN: 0822333066
Description: VERY GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 2.49 lbs. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780822333067
ISBN: 0822333066
Description: VERY GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1-1-04
ISBN-13: 9780822333067
ISBN: 0822333066
Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 2.49 lbs. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Duke University Press
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: Fine. 082233318X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Duke University Press
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: Fine. 082233318X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Grant Hill~Alvia J. Wardlaw
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 179 pp. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Grant Hill; Alvia J. Wardlaw
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13: 9780822333067
ISBN: 0822333066
Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: 4to. Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant, and Franklin, John Hope (Contributions by), and Krzyzewski, Mike (Contributions by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Grant Hill, Alvia J. Wardlaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Grant Hill; Alvia J. Wardlaw
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13: 9780822333067
ISBN: 0822333066
Description: New. Very light shelf wear, new copy, never used, dust jacket included, Beautiful illustrations, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hannah K Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something All Our Ownthe Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Grant Hill
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780822333067
ISBN: 0822333066
Description: New Hardcover, 192 pages. Duke University Press (2003) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.; Phoebe Beasley, Arthello Beck Jr., John Biggers, Malcolm Brown, John Coleman, Edward Jackson,...
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Catalogue-Softcove
Publisher: Univ
Date Published: 2003
Description: New. 0822333188. FLAWLESS COPY-AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY, WHY WAIT? --Since 1990, Grant Hill has thrilled sports fans with his artistry on the basketball court, first as an All-American player at Duke University and then as a six-time NBA All-Star for the Detroit Pistons and the Orlando Magic. During these years, Hill has amassed a collection of art by African Americans that he now shares with the public through this book, which accompanies a traveling exhibition. The forty-six pieces documented ... read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant; Wardlaw, Alvia J.; Phoebe Beasley, Arthello Beck Jr., John Biggers, Malcolm Brown, John Coleman, Edward Jackson,...
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ
Date Published: 2003
Description: New. 0822333069. FLAWLESS COPY-AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY, WHY WAIT? --Since 1990, Grant Hill has thrilled sports fans with his artistry on the basketball court, first as an All-American player at Duke University and then as a six-time NBA All-Star for the Detroit Pistons and the Orlando Magic. During these years, Hill has amassed a collection of art by African Americans that he now shares with the public through this book, which accompanies a traveling exhibition. The forty-six pieces documented ... read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Grant Hill, Alvia J. Wardlaw
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780822333067
ISBN: 0822333066
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: the Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Grant Hill, Alvia J. Wardlaw
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: Good. Good-exterior scuffed or bumped FREE domestic tracking number. read more
|
|
Something All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
by
Hill, Grant, and Franklin, John Hope (Contributions by), and Krzyzewski, Mike (Contributions by)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780822333180
ISBN: 082233318X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library with labels in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marybooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |