» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boys of Summer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boys of Summer

by Roger Kahn

About this title: The classic history of baseball and the Brooklyn Dodgers by the preeminent writer on the sport.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060122393 ISBN: 0060122390

Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger; Illustrated

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Nice copy! INT: very nice. EXT: slight edge wear, cover scuffs, & 'thumbed' appearance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys of Summer used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harperperennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060914165 ISBN: 0060914165

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2403q7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780451053848 ISBN: 0451053842

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2432kg8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer (Signet)

by Roger Kahn

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780451134332 ISBN: 0451134338

Description: Good. ---402 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Roger Kahn

price: £4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The boys of summer.

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060122393 ISBN: 0060122390

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: KAHN, ROGER: THE BOYS OF SUMMER This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Roger Kahn

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. Cover torn off VG otherwise Readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Pailes, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

The Boys of Summer used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harperperennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060914165 ISBN: 0060914165

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Poor

The Boys of Summer used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harperperennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060914165 ISBN: 0060914165

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Slight creases in spine. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys of Summer used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.55

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060914165 ISBN: 0060914165

Description: Very good 182-Name in front cover/very good condition. pp. 442. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Withanee, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys of Summer used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060956349 ISBN: 0060956348

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark on top edge, otherwise excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.55

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780451134332 ISBN: 0451134338

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 402 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Boys of Summer used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harperperennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060914165 ISBN: 0060914165

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Great copy; great story. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WildFlower Mews, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060122393 ISBN: 0060122390

Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060122393 ISBN: 0060122390

Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060122393 ISBN: 0060122390

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060122393 ISBN: 0060122390

Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060122393 ISBN: 0060122390

Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys of Summer used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060956349 ISBN: 0060956348

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys of Summer used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060914165 ISBN: 0060914165

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060122393 ISBN: 0060122390

Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boys of Summer

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: G. G-No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gjlservices-books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By L, Wayne, PA

"I love baseball and this is one of the best ever about this topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Ali, The United States

"I loved this book, even though some of Kahn's then-progressive characterizations now seem a little quaint (at best) and condescending (at worst). Good reporting on what Jackie went through, but also interesting to read about what his teammates, rivals etc. thought about integrating baseball."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Chris, Tucson, AZ

"A nostalgic read. I was a Dodger fan as a tyke -- my dad brought me into the clubhouse after a game where I met many of the greats -- but switched my allegiance to the Yankees and Mantle when the Dodgers went west."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Matt, New Haven, CT

"I tried to read this book when I was much younger (maybe 8th grade?) and couldn't get through it. Now I know why -- it's not a book for a 13-year-old. It's about aging, and disappointment, and nostalgia, and its very good at exploring these emotions through the lens of the Brooklyn Dodgers of the early 1950s. I enjoyed the baseball very much, and also liked the way Kahn wove in both his own life story and the stories of several players, as athletes and as people. It's striking how much the tale is shot through with race relations in general and the heroism of Jackie Robinson in particular -- even as I learn more and read more I'm still astounded by how fundamental race (and particularly white racism against blacks) has been at so many stages of our nation's history. I think it says something that that was my takeaway about both this book of baseball nostalgia and Joseph Ellis's Founding Brothers about our nation's early history...but it's nice in this sad, complicated story to have some real heroes like Robinson fighting to help our country become better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.