Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: The classic history of baseball and the Brooklyn Dodgers by the preeminent writer on the sport.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Boys of Summer
(388 available copies)
Page 1 of 16
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060122393
ISBN: 0060122390
Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Harperperennial ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780060914165
ISBN: 0060914165
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2403q7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780451053848
ISBN: 0451053842
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2432kg8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Boys of Summer (Signet)
by
Roger Kahn
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780451134332
ISBN: 0451134338
Description: Good. ---402 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
The Boys of Summer
by
Roger Kahn
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: A Signet Book
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dreamalot Books ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
The boys of summer.
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060122393
ISBN: 0060122390
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: Harperperennial ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780060914165
ISBN: 0060914165
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Titlequest ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Roger Kahn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1973
Description: Acceptable. read more
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Not Available, Not Available
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: KAHN, ROGER: THE BOYS OF SUMMER This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
A Novel Place® ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fair. Cover torn off VG otherwise Readable. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daniel Pailes ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: Harperperennial ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780060914165
ISBN: 0060914165
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to cover read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Rebecca Langston ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Harperperennial ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780060914165
ISBN: 0060914165
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Slight creases in spine. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060914165
ISBN: 0060914165
Description: Very good 182-Name in front cover/very good condition. pp. 442. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Withanee ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060956349
ISBN: 0060956348
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark on top edge, otherwise excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Open Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Signet, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780451134332
ISBN: 0451134338
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 402 p. ; read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Harperperennial ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780060914165
ISBN: 0060914165
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Great copy; great story. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
WildFlower Mews ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060122393
ISBN: 0060122390
Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060122393
ISBN: 0060122390
Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060122393
ISBN: 0060122390
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060122393
ISBN: 0060122390
Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13: 9780060956349
ISBN: 0060956348
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060122393
ISBN: 0060122390
Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780060914165
ISBN: 0060914165
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Kahn, Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060122393
ISBN: 0060122390
Description: Good. xxii, 442 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Boys of Summer
by
Roger Kahn
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: G. G-No dj. read more
rating
3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Keith ,
Salt Lake City, UT
"Good account of the Brooklyn Dodgers in the 40s and 50s including about Jackie Robinson."
rating
5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By L ,
Wayne, PA
"I love baseball and this is one of the best ever about this topic."
rating
4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Ali ,
The United States
"I loved this book, even though some of Kahn's then-progressive characterizations now seem a little quaint (at best) and condescending (at worst). Good reporting on what Jackie went through, but also interesting to read about what his teammates, rivals etc. thought about integrating baseball."
rating
3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Chris ,
Tucson, AZ
"A nostalgic read. I was a Dodger fan as a tyke -- my dad brought me into the clubhouse after a game where I met many of the greats -- but switched my allegiance to the Yankees and Mantle when the Dodgers went west."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.