About this title: This book is a national bestseller. 'I am just a common man who is true to his beliefs' - John Wooden. Evoking days gone by when coaches were respected as much for their off-court performances as for their success on the court, "Wooden" presents the timeless wisdom of legendary basketball coach John Wooden. In honest and telling passages about virtually every aspect of life, Coach shares his personal philosophy on family, achievement, success, and excellence. Raised on a small farm in south-central Indiana, he offers lessons and wisdom learned throughout his career at UCLA, and life as a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Contemporary)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 7.402 by 5.299 inches. (240 pages) national bestseller i am just a common man who is true to his beliefs. --john wooden evoking days gone by when coaches were respected as much for their off-court performances as for their success on the court, wooden presents the timeless wisdom of legendary basketball coach john wooden. in honest and telling passages about virtually every aspect of life, coach shares his personal philosophy on family, achievement, success, and excellence. ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1997-04-01
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1997-04-01
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. #* VERY GOOD Hardcover 1997 PERFECT black on black boards but Dust Jacket has light rubbing wear and light wear to upper corner cover tip 7-3/8 x 5-1/4 inch with 201 clean crisp pages Coach John Wooden with Steve Jamison [authors] Contemporary Books usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. minor wear. clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Comntemporary Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Fine with no DJ. 9780809230419. One chip top of DJ.; Clean and unmarked. Coach Wooden in is former coach of the record-setting UCLA basketball team, winning 10 national chamionships in 12 years. The book is in mint condition.; 201 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0-8092-3041-0. No defects. No names or ANY markings.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 201 pages; Not price clipped (16.95) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 201p. Audience: General/trade. Photo of book is correct. Book has been inspected for you with a like-new appearance, pirce is uncut, Photo of author on back with his BB. Nice gift book as well. No noticed marks on inside or outside book edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, appears unused, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 201 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited shipping. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears to be unused new condition. No markings or use apparant. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Black Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780809230419ISBN:0809230410
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 7 1/4 X 5 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector slereve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. 201 pages. Boards. spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
"This book changed my life. It's not about basketball, it's about life. It teaches you how to be optimistic and how to keep your morals.... This big is the best....."
"I liked this book. I would have given it more stars if it wasn't so much like a book of quotes. John Wooden has great work ethic and other characteristics and views on life that I also want to embody and teach to my children."
"A simple yet amazingly insightful guide to life. And sports too. Comparing it to other inspirational books, this book is the best I've read because it actually explains and gives examples of how to embrace the principles of success. It truly defines 'hard work', 'positive attitude', 'leadership', 'humbleness' etc. It's not just a glossy motivational book, it's about the principles that success and happiness are built on."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.