» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Giving the Love That Heals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville Hendrix, Helen Hunt, M. A., MLA

About this title: "Giving the Love that Heals" helps readers identify and recover from childhood wounds, and end the cycle of wounding their own children. The author believes that giving children the love they need, rather than what parents think they need, enables both adults and children to become the best possible human beings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Giving the Love That Heals: a Guide for Parents new book

Giving the Love That Heals: a Guide for Parents

by Harville Hendrix, Helen Hunt

price: £7.82

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671793999 ISBN: 0671793993

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by H. Hendrix

price: £6.56

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Has dust jacket if published with one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Giving the Love That Heals: a Guide for Parentss used book

Giving the Love That Heals: a Guide for Parentss

by Harville Hendrix, Helen Hunt

price: £6.95

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Hendrix, Harville, And Hunt, Helen, M. A., Mla

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Hendrix, Harville, And Hunt, Helen, M. A., Mla

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals: a Guide for Parentss used book

Giving the Love That Heals: a Guide for Parentss

by Hendrix, Harville; Hunt, Helen

price: £6.11

Ships from PR, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: VG. Hardcover with Jacket. Very Good Shape, clean Pages, tight Binding, unmarked Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Hendrix, Harville, and Hunt, Helen, M. A., MLA

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: 1238-Some cover wear. The book is in very good sturdy condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very Good. 0671793985 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671793999 ISBN: 0671793993

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671793999 ISBN: 0671793993

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671793999 ISBN: 0671793993

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671793999 ISBN: 0671793993

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very Good. Book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tearsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671793999 ISBN: 0671793993

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Harville, Phd Hendrix

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Giving the Love That Heals used book

Giving the Love That Heals

by Phd Hendrix Harville

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atria Date published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671793982 ISBN: 0671793985

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Cher, The United States

"Absolutely essential!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Adrienne, Gaithersburg, MD

"One of the best books on parenting I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Maris, The United States

"This was a textbook for a child development class. The class was amazing, but the book could be a little over the top sometimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Lori, The United States

"Unlike any traditional parenting book, this explores how experiences with our own parents and childhood influences how we parent our children. Ever wonder why you are so frustrated and annoyed with something your child does? Why some simple things in your child can trigger you? Feel like you want to parent differently then the way you were, but find yourself following the same path as your parents? This is the book for you. Very interesting. I agree with some of the reviews that this book is poorly organized and could be written clearer and more concise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Giving the Love That Heals
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12  (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.