» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bread for the Journey: A Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bread for the Journey: A Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J M Nouwen

About this title: When beloved author Henri Nouwen set out to record this daybook of totally new reflections, he suddenly found himself on "a true spiritual adventure." For in these 366 original, interlocking morsels of daily wisdom, Nouwen provides both sustenance and a trail for us to follow, as he unveils, to his own surprise, his personal map of faith. From the delicate interplay of human experience to the surrender to Christ and the embrace of Christian community, that journey of Christian spirituality is explored and celebrated here in each eloquent, thought-provoking passage, "The table is one of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey a Day Book of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey a Day Book of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 1 v. (unpaged) 20 cm. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Good. 0060663766 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Very Good. 0060663766 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 11/20/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Good. 0060663766 NO DUST JACKET, HARDCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £7.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey used book

Bread for the Journey

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith new book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: A Daybook of Wisdom and Faith new book

Bread for the Journey: A Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £9.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith new book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J M Nouwen

price: £9.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith new book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £9.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith new book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J M Nouwen

price: £10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £10.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Blue Boards Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed, former owner's inscription and a date in ink on the ffep, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Unpaginated. "When beloved author Henri Nouwen set out to record this daybook of totally new reflections, he suddenly found himself on 'a true spiritual adventure. ' For in these 366 original, interlocking ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £11.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: Acceptable. Reprint. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith new book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J M Nouwen

price: £11.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060663599 ISBN: 0060663596

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith new book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J M Nouwen

price: £12.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith new book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Henri J M Nouwen

price: £13.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060663766 ISBN: 0060663766

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith used book

Bread for the Journey: a Daybook of Wisdom and Faith

by Nouwen...

price: £13.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: