» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Revolt Against Civilization: The Menace of the Under Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Revolt Against Civilization: The Menace of the Under Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

About this title: 1922. From the preface: The revolutionary unrest which today afflicts the entire world goes far deeper than is generally supposed. Its root cause is not Russian Bolshevik propaganda, nor the late war, nor the French Revolution, but a process of racial impoverishment, which destroyed the great civilizations of the past and which threatens to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Revolt Against Civilization

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £10.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Freeland Products, New Orleans Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good condition in wraps, light cover soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £13.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spotting to rear board. Cloth over spine is eaten away aong rear hinge and top 2". 274 pages. Rear board is detached. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt Against Civilization

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £13.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Freeland Products Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Frontspage inscribed by gift giver-otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £13.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781417939107 ISBN: 1417939109

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt Against Civilization, the

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £14.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Freeland Products 1922, 1950

Description: Third Paperback Printing. 268pp. "The Menace of the Under Man. " Good; bottom of cover is dampstained; last 5 pages and rear cover have a small 3/8" vertical tear at the top edge which has been neatly repaired with transparent, acid-free tape. (loc 567/1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £16.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417939107 ISBN: 1417939109

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £16.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt Against Civilization

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £16.72

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner 's Sons, NY Date Published: 1922

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pub. May, 1922. Clean, some wear at spine ends & cors, spine sunned a bit. Innards clean, tight & yellowing, FFEP torn out. 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £16.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417939107 ISBN: 1417939109

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £19.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417939107 ISBN: 1417939109

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £20.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Some fading at the spine on the dustjacket, pps. 274-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revolt Against Civilization: The Menace of the Under Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: The Menace of the Under Man

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £20.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417939107 ISBN: 1417939109

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt Against Civilization-the Menace of the Under-Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £21.94

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Fair. Tall 8vo. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. 255 pages. Brown cloth covers very worn, stained and rubbed. Bumped at corners. End pages lightly foxed. Inside covers marked and faded. Page edges dusty. Spine starting to crack. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Books Group, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £22.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432608521 ISBN: 1432608525

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £23.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432608521 ISBN: 1432608525

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £25.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781410207883 ISBN: 1410207889

Description: New. The author rails against the moronic, rebellious, Bolshevik Under Men of the world and suggests "world eugenics" to remedy their impending takeover and the ruin of civilization. Stoddard's arguments were once taken seriously by the American establish... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under Man

by Stoddard, Lothrop Author

price: £28.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432608521 ISBN: 1432608525

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00284 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt Against Civilization

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £28.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good Without jacket, probably as issued. Black boards with red lettering and sickle and hammer design. Book is square, corners are slightly turned, spine ends are slightly bumped. No fraying or rubbing marks. Interior is without marks or writing, very clean and moderately bright. Binding is solid, deckle edged pages. Stoddard was a Harvard professor who explained the world-wide revolutions of the early twentiety century as the result of racial weakening. "This grim ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low

The Revolt Against Civilization: The Menace of the Under Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: The Menace of the Under Man

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £28.84

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432608521 ISBN: 1432608525

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revolt Against Civilization: The Menace of the Under-Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: The Menace of the Under-Man

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £29.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781410207883 ISBN: 1410207889

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under-Man new book

The Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Under-Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £30.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781410207883 ISBN: 1410207889

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Und new book

Revolt Against Civilization: the Menace of the Und

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £32.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781410207883 ISBN: 1410207889

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt Against Civilization, the

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £45.82

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribners, 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author Previous owner's stamp inside front cover and facing page, also taped a newspaper clipping inside front cover / inscribed by author; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt Against Civilization the Menace of the Under Man

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £50.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep, foxing and yellowing. DJ has a 1/2" tear on bottom, wear and tear and fading. 8vo; 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt Against Civilization

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £65.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1922

Description: Good/No Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.