» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems by Ramon Lopez Velarde

by Ramon Lopez Velarde, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator), Juan Soriano (Illustrator)

About this title: Ramon Lopez Velarde (1888-1921) was one of the most Mexican of Mexican poets, whose sense of history found expression in many poems, including his best-known "La suave Patria" ("Sweet Land"). This bilingual collection, drawn primarily from Poesias completas y el minutero, offers English-language readers our first book-length introduction to his poetry. Often called a "poet of the provinces," Lopez Velarde gives us a glimpse into a slower and more gentle way of life. His poems present the contrast between city and hometown and between urban and pastoral landscapes. Through these contrasts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Song of the Heart

by Velarde, Ramon Lopez

price: £11.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: University of Texas, Austin, TX Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746855 ISBN: 0292746857

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 104 pgs, ISBN 0-292-74685-7 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems

by Peden, Margaret Sayers; Velarde, Ramon Lopez; Soriano, Juan

price: £12.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746862 ISBN: 0292746865

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems

by Ramon Lopez Velarde

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746855 ISBN: 0292746857

Description: ISBN 0-292-74685-7. Hardback. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight dustsoiling on top edge. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. First Printing. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems

by Ramon Lopez Velarde

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746855 ISBN: 0292746857

Description: ISBN 0-292-74685-7. Hardback. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight dustsoiling on top edge. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. First Printing. Copy 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Song of the Heartselected Poems By Ramón López Velarde

by Ramon Velarde

price: £26.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746855 ISBN: 0292746857

Description: New Hardcover, 114 pages. University of Texas Press (1995) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems By Ramón López Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

by Ramón López Velarde

price: £9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746862 ISBN: 0292746865

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems

by Ramón López Velarde (Texas Pan American...

price: £10.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292746862 ISBN: 0292746865

Description: New. Brandnew. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: La Librairie, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems By Ramn Lpez Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

by Ramn Lpez Velarde

price: £11.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292746862 ISBN: 0292746865

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems By Ram=N L=Pez Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

by Ram=N L=Pez Velarde

price: £27.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292746862 ISBN: 0292746865

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0292746865 ISBN 13: 9780292746862 Not first printing. bk# 7.3. e3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems

by Ramón López Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

price: £31.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292746855 ISBN: 0292746857

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems By Ramón López Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

by Ramón López Velarde

price: £35.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746855 ISBN: 0292746857

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems By Ramón López Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

by Ramón López Velarde

price: £36.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746862 ISBN: 0292746865

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems By Ram=N L=Pez Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

by Ram=N L=Pez Velarde

price: £42.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292746855 ISBN: 0292746857

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0292746857 ISBN 13: 9780292746855 Not first printing. bk# 6.3. e3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems By Ramón López Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

by Ramón López Velarde

price: £57.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746855 ISBN: 0292746857

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Song of the Heart: Selected Poems By Ramón López Velarde (Texas Pan American Series)

by Ramón López Velarde

price: £58.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292746862 ISBN: 0292746865

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.