» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Algebra for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

About this title: One of the most commonly asked questions in a mathematics classroom is, "Will I ever use this stuff in real life?" Some teachers can give a good, convincing answer; others hem and haw and stare at the floor. The real response to the question should be, "Yes, you will, because algebra gives you power" -- the power to help your children with their math homework, the power to manage your finances, the power to be successful in your career (especially if you have to manage the company budget). The list goes on. Algebra is a system of mathematical symbols and rules that are universally understood, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling

price: £11.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 189 mm. One of the most commonly asked questions in a mathematics classroom is, will i ever use this stuff in real life? some teachers can give a good, convincing answer; others hem and haw and stare at the floor. the real response to the question should be, yes, you will, because algebra gives you powerthe power to help your children with their math homework, the power to manage your finances, the power to be successful in your career (especially if you have to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £7.61

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £7.70

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £8.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. 0764553259 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

list price: £13.66

our price: £11.61

you save: £2.05 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £12.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £12.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £14.91

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £15.29

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Sterling

price: £16.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New Paperback, 384 pages. Wiley, John & Sons (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £17.07

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. 0764553259 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £17.07

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. 0764553259 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £17.31

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £26.63

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. 0764553259 Includes Workbook for Dummies, text is like new, workbook has some light creasing in upper corners and is bumped rear upper cover near spine, else clean and tight, VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3 R's Used Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £8.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. 0764553259 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelfwear. PLEASE CHOOSE EXPIDITED SHIPPING TO MAKE SURE YOUR BOOK ARRIVES BEFORE CHRISTMAS THANK YOU AND MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM BOOKSCORNER1 TEAM. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £9.61

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: Very Good. This paperback book has been read, and shows some medium shelfwear and curves lightly up. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £10.24

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470053775 ISBN: 0470053771

Description: Very Good. Cover slightly tattered, edges curled We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £10.48

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £10.92

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £10.92

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £10.93

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: Very Good. Very good plus condition. Glossy covers lie flat. Relatively minor shelf\usage wear. Top corners very slightly bumped, shallow crease apprx 4 cm, top front (but covers lie completely flat). Text block clean, bright with no marking. BOTTOM LINE: Lightly used good, helpful reference. Book looks quite good, except for cosmetic issues as noted in most ways like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Mary Jane Sterling

price: £11.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: Pictorial softbound. No dj. As pictured and described, no blemishes, isbn: 0764553259. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies new book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £12.29

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Algebra for Dummies used book

Algebra for Dummies

by Sterling, Mary Jane

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553257 ISBN: 0764553259

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>