» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Bob Edwards

About this title: The host of "NPR's Morning Edition" chronicles the rise of radio and television news. In this brisk and incisive account, Bob Edwards shows us how Edward R. Murrow helped establish broadcast journalism and, in the process, reminds us how far most broadcast news has fallen from the reportorial standards set by Murrow and the people he hired at CBS. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Reading copy only. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Turning Points. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Edwards, Bob

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good. 0471477532 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Turning Points. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Turning Points. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and stickers. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Turning Points. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £6.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Turning Points. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Bob Edwards

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/Journalism Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £6.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Turning Points in History; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in His... new book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in His...

price: £6.18

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £6.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: NY: Wiley 2004, HB, 174p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £6.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Bob Edwards

price: £6.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Dust jacket has very minor wear...Hard Cover is in very good condition...Pages are in excellent shape... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History) new book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism (Turning Points in History)

by Edwards, Bob

price: £6.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 4/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: New. 0471477532. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £6.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, NY Date Published: (2004)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; Index; 174 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £6.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Wiley/Turning Points, HC with DJ, 2004, 4th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear, DJ is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism used book

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism

by Edwards, Bob

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471477532 ISBN: 0471477532

Description: Fine-/No DJ. 0-471-47753-2 Inscribed By the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jillian, The United States

"Borderline hagiography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Tamhack, Eagle River, AK

"It is discouraging to look at how far broadcasting has fallen from the first vision of Edward R. Murrow--who thought radio and television to should be an avenue to teach and inform the public. He was a man of integrity and was not afraid to stand up for what was right. He started to see the evolution of "commercial" broadcasting and tried to forewarn people that this would be the death of 'true' broadcasting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Kelly, Austin, TX

"My husband and I listened to the audio version of this book during a road trip to Colorado. I'd already seen Good Night and Good Luck, so I felt like I had an idea of what we'd be learning about Murrow in this book. I was wrong. This man led a full, rich, and amazing life. He achieved so many wonderful things, not the least of which was setting our expectations about what journalism could (and should) be. I think the one thing I took away from the book is that if I see good journalism, I should let the station know. Too often, I just send emails when I get all huffy about something and not when I see good, balanced reporting on issues important to the community and the country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By Paul, The United States

"I learned a great detail about the life of Ed Murrow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.