» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Robert W Easton

About this title: This book is for those interested in dynamical systems. It assumes a solid undergraduate training in mathematics. Geometrical methods are developed to study the process of iteration, which involves taking the output of a function and feeding it back as input. Iteration processes are used to produce fractals and wavelets, and to numerically ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series, 50) used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series, 50)

by Easton, Robert W.

price: £14.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: About Fine. 0195085450. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamic Systems used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamic Systems

by Robert W. Easton

price: £17.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: ISBN 0195085450. Hardback Textbook. Tight sound copy in very good to near fine condition with no apparent markings to the book. First Printing. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Robert W. Easton

price: £19.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: ISBN 0195085450. Hardback Textbook. Tight sound copy in very good condition with no apparent markings to the book. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Easton, Robert

price: £19.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Pr 1998 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. ISBN 0195085450 157 pp 6.25X9.25 Black, copper title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems, Oxford Engineering Science Series 50

by Easton, Robert W.

price: £21.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: NEW! ! DJ Not Issued 157pp(Index) It's NEW! It did not come with a Dust Jacket! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series) new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series)

by Easton, Robert W.

price: £22.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: New. 157 pages with index. Condition: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series: 50) used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series: 50)

by Easton, Robert W.

price: £22.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: Hardcover. 24 cm. 157 pp. Appendix A: Numerical Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations B: Tangent Bundles, Manifolds, and Differential Forms D: Symplectic Manifolds E: Algebraic Topology Referenc es. Index. ISBN: 0195085450 NearMint condition. No dustjacket. 1. Differentiable dynamical systems 2. Iterative methods (Mathematics) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Engineering Science Series #50: Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems used book

Oxford Engineering Science Series #50: Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Easton, Robert W

price: £23.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Easton, Robert W

price: £27.27

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 172 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Engineering Science Series, 50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Easton, Robert W

price: £31.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 172 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Engineering Science Series, 50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Easton, Robert W

price: £32.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 172 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Engineering Science Series, 50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series) used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series)

by Robert W. Easton

price: £38.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series) new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series)

by Robert W. Easton

price: £63.81

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series) used book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series)

by Robert W. Easton

price: £64.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Easton, Robert W.

price: £65.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (172) this book is intended to be a useful reference for mathematicians, scientists, and engineers who are studying dynamical systems. dynamics is viewed as an iteration process where the output of a function is fed back as input to determine the evolution in time of the initial state. errors which arise from round-off in numerical simulations or from the inexactness of tthe mathematical models used to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series) new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series)

by Robert W. Easton

price: £106.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Easton, Robert W.

price: £106.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: New. This book looks at dynamics as an iteration process where the output of a function is fed back as an input to determine the evolution of an initial state over time. The theory examines errors which arise from round-off in numerical simulations, from... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series) new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series)

by Robert W. Easton

price: £112.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series) new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems (Oxford Engineering Science Series)

by Robert W. Easton

price: £123.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Robert W. Easton

price: £125.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems new book

Geometric Methods for Discrete Dynamical Systems

by Easton, Robert W

price: £131.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195085457 ISBN: 0195085450

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 172 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Engineering Science Series, 50. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.