» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Clare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

John Clare

by Jonathan Bate

About this title: Bate's biography of John Clare (1793-1864) celebrates a relatively unsung poet whose poems about the working class and the rural poor were based on his own early years as an agricultural laborer. Clare, who lived in dire poverty all his life, began his career as a friend of Hazlitt and Lamb, but ended his life in an insane asylum. Out of 3500 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £4.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330371124 ISBN: 0330371126

Description: Used-Very Good in Used-Very Good jacket. BOOK IN STOCK FROM UK 'The passionate intimacy and grace of Clare's poetry are beautifully described, and so is Clare's extraordinary and fascinating life' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

John Clare

by Jonathan Bate

price: £4.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330371124 ISBN: 0330371126

Description: Acceptable. Has highlighter and pen markings throughout pages but does not obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Jonathan Bate

price: £6.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2003-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Jonathan Bate

price: £6.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Jonathan Bate

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Jonathan Bate

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Jonathan Bate

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £7.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Good + No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

John Clare

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £7.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330371124 ISBN: 0330371126

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. (300 pages) illustrations, ports (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

John Clare used book

John Clare

by Jonathan Bate

price: £8.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Near fine in Very good jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in very good, rubbed dust jacket with 2 cm closed tear and fading to spine. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Jonathan Bate

price: £9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £9.91

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: uncorrected proof Binding: SC Publisher: FSG, NYC Date Published: 2003

Description: NF. pp. 635. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Clare

by Jonathan Bate

price: £10.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330371063 ISBN: 0330371061

Description: Very Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

John Clare: a Biography new book

John Clare: a Biography

price: £10.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Jonathan Bate

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Jonathan Bate

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Very Good. 1st Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John Clare used book

John Clare

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

John Clare used book

John Clare

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

John Clare: a Biography new book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Clare: a Biography new book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Clare: a Biography new book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Clare: a Biography used book

John Clare: a Biography

by Bate, Jonathan

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374179908 ISBN: 0374179905

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Clare

by Jonathan Bate

price: £11.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330371063 ISBN: 0330371061

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The biography of the poet whose life was to end in madness and tragedy. 648pp with illust. Unmarked copy in unclipped pictorial dw. Black cloth covers with bright gilt lettering to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joan's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.