» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Martha Gellhorn: A Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Martha Gellhorn: A Life

by Caroline Moorehead

About this title: Martha Gellhorn's reporting tracks many of the flashpoints of the 20th century: witnessing the Depression in a state of righteous fury, risking her life in the Spanish Civil War, and in the Second World War covering the fall of Czechoslovakia and the Normandy Landings, the liberation of Dachau and the Nuremberg Trials. She reported from Vietnam ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Martha Gellhorn: a Life used book

Martha Gellhorn: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Martha Gellhorn: a Life used book

Martha Gellhorn: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £5.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Martha Gellhorn: a Life used book

Martha Gellhorn: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £10.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Gellhorn: a Life new book

Martha Gellhorn: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead, Robert Capa

price: £14.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Martha Gellhorn: a Life used book

Martha Gellhorn: a Life

by Caroline Moorehard

price: £15.47

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 550pp. Grey clth covered boards with silver blocking to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. Martha Gellhorn's reporting tracks many of the flashpoints of the 20th century: witnessing the Depression in a state of righteous fury, risking her life in the Spanish Civil War, and in the Second World War covering the fall of Czechoslovakia and the Normandy Landings, the liberation of Dachau and the Nuremberg Trials. She reported ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Martha Gellhorn: a Life used book

Martha Gellhorn: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £15.79

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , grey cloth, silver title on spine Publisher: Published by Chatto & Windus, , London Date Published: , 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: , book is in near fine condition. , dust jacket is in near fine condition. Hardback. 550 pages, 16 black and white plates, sources and index at rear. 24 x 16 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Martha Gellhorn: a Life new book

Martha Gellhorn: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £18.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Martha Gelhorn: a Life new book

Martha Gelhorn: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £22.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: VINTAGE, UK ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This is a magnificent new biography of Martha Gellhorn, whose fearless reporting from the front made her a legend, and whose private life was often messy and volcanic. Ernest Hemingway sent her a telegram: 'Are you a war correspondent or my wife in bed? She shook herself free of him, and chose to go adventuring. Martha Gellhorn's jounalism tracks ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Martha Gellhorn new book

Martha Gellhorn

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £23.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Gellhorn: a Life new book

Martha Gellhorn: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £25.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Gelhorn: a Life new book

Martha Gelhorn: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £33.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: VINTAGE, UK ISBN-13: 9780701169510 ISBN: 0701169516

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This is a magnificent new biography of Martha Gellhorn, whose fearless reporting from the front made her a legend, and whose private life was often messy and volcanic. Ernest Hemingway sent her a telegram: 'Are you a war correspondent or my wife in bed? She shook herself free of him, and chose to go adventuring. Martha Gellhorn's jounalism tracks many of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.